25 July 2025
[…] When amended R.C. 2305.11 and R.C. 2305.117 became effective on June 16, 2021, the window for a claim against an attorney and his or her law firm was clear: 1. The one-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice still is in effect under new R.C. 2305.117(A). An action for legal malpractice must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.

1. The one-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice still is in effect under new R.C. 2305.117(A). An action for legal malpractice must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.

2. In addition, under new R.C. 2305.117, the statute of repose bars all claims commenced more than four years "after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the legal malpractice claim" regardless of when the attorney's error or omission is discovered.

Two exceptions are provided under the statute of repose.