State Tax Issues in Mergers, Acquisitions and Restructurings: Food for Thought
[…] Footnotes

1 Additional explanation of the complex state tax issues related to such transactions can be found in the series of articles that commenced this summer. See Craig B. Fields and Philip M. Tatarowicz, State and Local Tax Implications of ReorganizingBusiness Enterprises, 65 State Tax Notes 329 (July 30, 2012).

2 For a deeper discussion of tax bulk sales, see Craig B. Fields, Richard C. Call and W. Justin Hill, Caveat Emptor, Let the Buyer Beware, Morrison& Foerster LLP's State + Local Tax Insights, Fall2011, at 5-6, 9-11.

3 See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 48-8-46; N.Y. Tax Law § 1141(c).

4 See U.C.C., Art. 6.

5 See, e.g., Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6811; Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.020. Texas law provides that a "purchaser of a business or stock of goods who fails to withhold an amount of the purchase price [sufficient to pay the seller's unpaid state tax obligations] is liable for the amount required to be withheld to the extent of the value of the purchase price." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.020(b).

6 Id.

7 Compare Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6812(a) (liability imposed to the extent of the purchase price), and Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.020(b) (liability imposed to the extent of the purchase price) with N.J. Stat.