State Tax Issues in Mergers, Acquisitions and Restructurings: Food for Thought
[…] 21 Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19777.5(a).

22 River Garden Retirement Home v. Franchise Tax Bd., 186 Cal. App. 4th 922, 933 (Ct. App. 1stDist. 2010).

23 Id. at 932.

24 Id. at 955 (internal quotation marks omitted).

25 Id. at 955.

26 Id. at 955 (emphasis in original).

27 Cal. Taxpayers Ass'n v. Franchise Tax Bd., 190 Cal. App. 4th 1139, 1143 (Cal. Ct. App. 3d Dist. 2010) (describing Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19138).

28 Id. at 1151.

29 Id. at 1151 (citing McKesson Corp. v. Div. Of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18,36-39 (1990)).

30 Id.

31 Id. (quoting Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19138(e)) (emphasis added).

32 Id.

33 Id. at 1151-52.

34 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.420(4) ("With the exception of the cost-of-collection fee imposed under subsection (1) of K.R.S. 131.440, all assessments issued by the department . . . may be protested . . . .").

35 Cal. Taxpayers Ass'n, 190 Cal. App. 4th at 1151.

36 See Kentucky's Tax Amnesty Website, http://www.amnesty.ky.gov/ (last visited Oct. 19, 2012).

To download the rest of this article, please click here.