State Tax Issues in Mergers, Acquisitions and Restructurings: Food for Thought
[…] The Ruling then goes on to conclude that "[i]n those circumstances in which the Board found the gain or loss on disposition to be business income, the taxpayer and the entity represented by the stock at issue had an actual operational business relationship of some significance."18 Note here how the Ruling departed from the language of Section 25120 by looking for "an actual operational business relationship of some significance" instead of looking to the language in Section 25120 for "an integral part of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations." One can envision scenarios where an "actual operational" business relationship of "some significance" under the benchmark of the Ruling may not be an "integral" part of a taxpayer's "regular" trade or business operations under the standard adopted by the Legislature in Section 25120 and as