State Tax Issues in Mergers, Acquisitions and Restructurings: Food for Thought
[…] In the same informal advice, the Department also noted that Section 131.410 generally prohibits claims for refunds for amounts paid pursuant to the amnesty program. With regard to that section, however, the Department noted that the prohibition on claims for refund is limited to taxes arising during the Eligible Periods. Thus, as noted above at footnote 6, the Department apparently interprets "amounts paid under the amnesty program" to mean only taxes arising during the Eligible Periods that are voluntarily paid pursuant to amnesty.

8 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.440(1)(b)(1)(a).

9 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.440(1)(b)(1)(b).

10 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.440(1)(b)(1)(c).

11 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.440(1)(b)(1)(a) (the 25% cost-of-collection fee "shall be in addition to any other applicable fee provided in this paragraph"). In addition, subsections (b) and (c) of Section 131.440(1)(b)(1), relating to the 25% fee for taxes paid after assessment and the 50% fee for failure to file returns, are connected with an "and."