State Tax Issues in Mergers, Acquisitions and Restructurings: Food for Thought
[…] Hoechst Celanese provides additional, and more modern, guidance on the statutory meaning of business income.6 There, the California Supreme Court reiterated the statutory standard in Section 25120 that "[u]nder the functional test, corporate income is business income 'if the acquisition, management and disposition of the [income-producing] property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.'"7 The court went on to explain that the "critical inquiry" for purposes of the functional test is "the nature of the relationship between this property and the taxpayer's 'business operations.'"8 The court explained that the statutory language of Section 25120 requires a two-part inquiry.9