In its Statement adopting the new provisions of the ru
[…] 12. FTC Statement at 16.  The Statement also points out that in a multi-marketer e-mail, "if the designated sender receives a list of proposed email addresses from a non-designated sender, the designated sender must scrub that list against its own opt-out list before sending the message to the addresses on that list."  Id. at 25.

13. FTC Statement at 28-29.

14. FTC Statement at 34.

15. FTC Statement at 36-37.

16. 15 U.S.C. § 7702(17)(A).

17. Id. § 7702(17)(B).

18. FTC Statement at 38-40.

19. FTC Statement at 41-42.

20. FTC Statement at 42.

21. FTC Statement at 43.

22. The categories are messages of which the primary purpose is to "facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender" (15 U.S.C. § 7702(17)(a)(i)), and messages of which the primary purpose is to "deliver goods or services, including product updates or upgrades, that the recipient is entitled to receive under the terms of a transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender" (15 U.S.C. § 7702(17)(A)(v)).

23. FTC Statement at 46.

24. FTC Statement at 48.

25. FTC Statement at 49.

26. FTC Statement at 49-51.

27. FTC Statement at 51-52.

28. FTC Statement at 52-54.

29. FTC Statement at 54-55.

30. FTC Statement at 57.

31. FTC Statement at 58-60.