Article by Francine L. Semaya , William K. Broudy and Laurance D. Shapiro
[…] A decision regarding such assets can be made only after an examination of the particular facts and circumstances of the case. Nevertheless, in cases where such cash collateral does not represent premiums earned by the insurer, and where a policyholder can demonstrate that it has posted an amount of collateral with an insurer for a specific purpose, that policyholder's contractual expectations as to the use, application, and return of its cash collateral will be respected even in the event of the rehabilitation or liquidation of the insurer."

The Opinion notes that existing law, Section 7408 of the New York Insurance Law, excludes from the definition of "general assets" of an insurance company in liquidation, property "...pledged, deposited or otherwise encumbered for the security or benefit of specified persons or a limited class of persons..."2 If a policyholder provides collateral to secure the payment of workers' compensation benefits to its employees, for example, that collateral would be excluded from the general assets of a company in receivership.