PANDEMIC UPDATE
[…] In concluding that the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy (Minnesota Statutes Section 65A.01) entitles insureds to prejudgment interest on the full amount of the insured loss even if that results in a total recovery that exceeds the policy limit, the court ruled in Else v Auto-Owners Ins. Co., A20-476 (Minn. Oct. 5, 2022), that the inclusion of language in Section 65A.01, Subdivision 3, allowing awards "with interest thereon from the time when the loss shall become payable" shows that the Legislature did not intend to cap insurer liability at "the sum insured."