Importantly, the amendments do not alter who is covered under the Act or their corresponding definitions. Under the Act:
[…] The amendments do not define "other labor trouble," leaving such interpretation to the IDOL, who likely will interpret broadly.

Thus, the amendments will require Labor Service Agencies to obtain information relating to any such occurrences at their client company's workplace before placing a day and temporary laborer there. The amendments do not appear to address a client company's failure or unwillingness to provide such potentially confidential information to a Labor Service Agency. Arguably, however, a Labor Service Agency could seek redress under Section 95 of the Act, which provides, "A day and temporary labor service agency aggrieved by a violation of this Act or any rule adopted under this Act by a third party client may file suit in circuit court of Illinois, in the county where the alleged offense occurred or where the day and temporary labor service agency which is party to the action is located." Guidance will be needed from the IDOL to address this scenario.

A separate notice violation will be assessed against a Labor Service Agency for failing to provide a laborer with the required information each time it is required to do so.

Equal Pay for Equal Work