Consider the following:
[…] 7 Under 17 CFR § 205.6(a), "A violation . . . shall subject such attorney to the civil penalties and remedies for a violation of the federal securities laws available to the Commission." Determining what that means with any precision is difficult. For example, are treble damages, available to the SEC for insider trading violations, available here under some circumstances?

8 See 17 CFR § 205.7(a): "Nothing in this part is intended to, or does, create a private right of action."

9 Cf. Joseph A. Grundfest, "Disimplying Private Rights Of Action Under The Federal Securities Laws: The Commission’s Authority," 107 HARV. L. REV. 963 (March 1994).