The definition of “consumer credit transaction” in Section 105(f) is “a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, propert
[…] For purposes of the rate limitation, the FCJIA defines “consumer debt” as “any obligation or alleged obligation of any natural person to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment, including, but not limited to, a consumer credit transaction, as defined in subdivision (f) of section one hundred five of this chapter.”

The definition of “consumer credit transaction” in Section 105(f) is “a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”