Czech Republic: GDPR Adaptation Legislation Becomes Effective

Last Updated: 16 May 2019
Article by Petra Věžníková

On Wednesday, April 24, 2019, the new data protection legislation was published in the Czech Collection of Laws and became effective. In doing so, the Czech Republic remedied its legislative deficiency, as it was one of the last EU states lacking the data protection adaptation legislation. (The overview of the current state of GDPR implementation in the Member States can be found here).

The Czech national implementation consists of two acts reflecting both the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the data protection Directive (EU) 2016/680 for Police and Criminal justice authorities. The first one is the Act on Personal Data Processing (PDPA)1, replacing the previous data protection legislation from the year 2000. The second is the accompanying act2 adjusting other 39 related legal acts such as the Criminal Procedure Code, the Anti Money Laundering Act, the Freedom of Information Act and others.

Besides the enactment of some specification or extensions of provisions already established by the GDPR, the Czech legislation makes only limited use of number of derogation options given by the GDPR for the national discretionary power. Below we bring an overview of the most significant provisions:

  • Exemption from the obligation to assess compatibility of further processing with the initial purpose of data collection [Art. 6 (4) GDPR] – The exemption from the compatibility assessment applies in case of the further data processing necessary for securing a 'protected interest' such as national defense and security interests, prevention and detection of criminal offenses or regulated ethical rules, protection of the rights and freedoms of persons or enforcement of private claims. In addition, in case of securing a 'protected interest' some rights of data subjects as well as data breach notification obligation may be limited.
  • Age limit for the child's consent in relation to information society services [Art. 8 GDPR] – The minors from the age of 15 may grant a consent to the processing of his or her personal data for the purpose of providing information society services (e.g. social networks, online games or e-mail services) without the consent of the legal guardian.
  • Possibility to fulfil the information obligation in a manner allowing distant access [Art. 13 and 14 GDPR] – In case of data processing based on legal obligation or in public interest, the controller may inform the data subjects by merely publishing the information in a manner allowing distant access (without informing each data subject separately).
  • Notification of the personal data changes by register adjustment [Art. 19] – Another simplification is the possibility of the controller to communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing to recipients by changing personal data in the register provided the updated register is regularly made available to the recipient.
  • Limitation of the obligation to carry out the data protection impact assessment (DPIA) [Art. 35 GDPR] – In situations where the data processing is ordered directly by law, the controller is not required to carry out an assessment of the impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection of personal data. In addition, the Czech data protection supervisory authority (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů (ÚOOÚ); The Office for Personal Data Protection) has published the list of the processing operations subject to the requirement of the DPIA.3
  • Processing for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes [Art. 89] and processing for journalistic purposes or the purpose of academic artistic or literary expression [Art. 86] – The PDPA provides for some exemptions and derogations in case of processing for the mentioned purposes, such as limitation from the information obligation or to the right to object.
  • Exemption from imposing administrative fines and penalties for public authorities and bodies [Art. 82 – 84 GDPR] – On of the most controversial provisions of the new act is the provision stipulating that the data protection authority shall refrain from imposing an administrative fine on public authorities and bodies. Unlike other data controllers, public authorities and bodies will not be fined in cases of an infringement of the GDPR or the Czech data protection legislation – despite the fact that some of them process massive amounts of personal data, including sensitive data and were in the past, repeatedly in breach of the data protection rules.

Further, the PDPA again declares The Office for Personal Data Protection (ÚOOÚ) to be the supervisory authority for the data protection matters, newly determines its structure and entrust it with various powers including the right to conduct inspections, on-site audits, impose fines, etc.

The newly adopted acts bring an end to the uncertainty in the area of the data protection in the Czech Republic caused by the lack of implementation legislation. With the first cases of data breaches coming, we will see how the data protection authority handles its re-establish role and if it will continue in the current approach guided by the principle of reparation rather than immediate repression. Instead of initiating sanction proceedings (in case of minor controllers and/or isolated and minor offenses), it informed the controller and called on him to remedy the defective processing.

Footnote

1 Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on Personal Data Processing; available in Czech at https://aplikace.mvcr.cz/sbirka-zakonu/ViewFile.aspx?type=c&id=38632

2 Act No. 111/2019 Coll., amending certain acts in connection with the adoption of the Act on Personal Data Processing; available in Czech at https://aplikace.mvcr.cz/sbirka-zakonu/ViewFile.aspx?type=c&id=38632

3 The list of the processing operations subject to the requirement of the DPIA available in Czech at https://www.uoou.cz/assets/File.ashx?id_org=200144&id_dokumenty=33193. The opinion of the European Data Protection Board on the draft list of the competent supervisory authority of Czech Republic regarding the processing operations subject to the requirement of a data protection impact assessment (Article 35.4 GDPR), Opinion 4/2018, Adopted on 25th September 2018 available at https://edpb.europa.eu/sites/edpb/files/files/file1/2018-09-25-opinion_2018_art._64_cz_sas_dpia_list_en.pdf

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Practice Guides
by Mondaq Advice Centres
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions