Netherlands: GDPR Update February 2019: Camera Surveillance (Dutch)

Last Updated: 28 February 2019
Article by Marc Elshof and Celine Van Es

Introductie

In een recente zaak tussen de eigenaar van een perceel met enkele bedrijfspanden en omwonenden heeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (de AP) beslist dat de eigenaar zijn eigendommen mag beveiligen met camera's. De beslissing geeft (praktisch) inzicht in de normen die de AP stelt voor cameratoezicht en in de beoordeling van de wettelijke grondslag "gerechtvaardigde belangen" bij de toepassing van cameratoezicht.

Achtergrond

De zaak heeft betrekking op een perceel met enkele bedrijfspanden dat door middel van twee buitencamera's wordt beveiligd. De camera's filmen een gedeelte van de openbare weg. De omwonenden van het perceel hebben de AP verzocht om handhavend op te treden tegen de verantwoordelijke, omdat de camerabeveiliging in strijd zou zijn met de toepasselijke privacyregelgeving. De omwonenden wonen naast en tegenover het gebied waar de camera's zijn geplaatst. Voor de toegang tot hun woning zijn de omwonenden grotendeels aangewezen op het deel van de openbare weg waarop de camera's gericht staan.

De AP heeft het verzoek om handhaving in eerste instantie afgewezen en heeft beslist dat de verantwoordelijke een gerechtvaardigd belang heeft bij het cameratoezicht. De omwonenden zijn het hier niet mee eens en hebben bezwaar ingediend tegen deze beslissing van de AP. In het bezwaarschrift betogen de omwonenden dat de AP onvoldoende heeft gemotiveerd waarom een gerechtvaardigd belang bestaat aan de zijde van de verantwoordelijke, en dat ten onrechte niet is voldaan aan de verplichting om betrokkenen vooraf door middel van borden te informeren over het feit dat zij (ook) op de openbare weg worden gefilmd. De AP reageert hierop in de beslissing van bezwaar van 28 juni 2018, gepubliceerd op 1 november 2018.

Gerechtvaardigd belang bij cameratoezicht

In de beslissing op bezwaar zet de AP uiteen dat voor een beroep op gerechtvaardigd belang aan drie cumulatieve voorwaarden moet zijn voldaan. De AP baseert dit oordeel op de Artikel 29 Werkgroep opinie van 9 april 2014.

De drie voorwaarden worden hieronder besproken.

i. Het gerechtvaardigde belang van de verantwoordelijke moet rechtmatig zijn, voldoende duidelijk zijn verwoord en een werkelijk en aanwezig belang vertegenwoordigen

In deze zaak beoogt de verantwoordelijke met het cameratoezicht haar eigendommen, en de goederen en personen die aan haar toevertrouwd zijn te beveiligen. Ook dient het cameratoezicht ertoe dat de verantwoordelijke zo nodig onderbouwd aangifte kan doen van beveiligingsincidenten. De AP stelt dat bescherming van eigendom de uitoefening van een fundamenteel recht is en als zodanig een gerechtvaardigd belang is.

Daarnaast staat vast dat er zich recent een incident heeft voorgedaan op het perceel van de verantwoordelijke. De AP meent dat daardoor het belang van verantwoordelijke een werkelijk en aanwezig belang is, en dat er geen sprake is van een 'speculatief' belang. De vraag is dan of een incident noodzakelijk is alvorens een belang "werkelijk en aanwezig" is. Dit heeft de AP waarschijnlijk niet bedoeld. Aannemelijk is eerder dat de AP heeft bedoeld dat er in ieder geval sprake is van een werkelijk en aanwezig belang, indien zich in het verleden een incident heeft voorgedaan, maar dat er ook in andere gevallen een werkelijk en aanwezig belang kan zijn.

ii. Verwerking moet noodzakelijk zijn waarbij tevens wordt getoetst op subsidiariteit en proportionaliteit

Bij de proportionaliteits- en subsidiariteitstoets moet de verantwoordelijke zich allereerst afvragen of de inbreuk op de privacy van de betrokkene in verhouding staat tot het doel dat de verwerking dient. Daarnaast moet de verantwoordelijke nagaan of het doel ook op een voor de betrokkene minder nadelige wijze kan worden bereikt.

In de beslissing op bezwaar toetst de AP allereerst aan het proportionaliteitsbeginsel. De AP oordeelt dat het filmen van (een deel van) de openbare weg niet per definitie disproportioneel is. Wel mag alleen dat deel van de openbare weg worden gefilmd, waarvan dit onvermijdelijk en noodzakelijk is voor de bescherming van personen en eigendommen.

In deze zaak bleek het niet mogelijk om de eigendommen en personen afdoende te beschermen, zonder een gedeelte van de openbare weg te filmen. Voor zover de openbare weg werd gefilmd was dit beperkt tot die plekken waar personen die bijvoorbeeld recht voor het hek van het perceel van verantwoordelijke staan in beeld worden gebracht.

Of het geoorloofd is een deel van de openbare weg of ruimte te filmen is dus steeds afhankelijk van de omstandigheden van het geval. De verantwoordelijke zal ervoor moeten zorgen dat het filmen van de openbare weg (en daarmee passanten en omwonenden) wordt beperkt tot wat strikt noodzakelijk is voor het doel van het cameratoezicht. Ook moet de verantwoordelijke bepalen of het noodzakelijk is dat de camera's continu aanstaan. Mogelijk kan worden volstaan met opnames gedurende bepaalde periodes.

Wat betreft het subsidiariteitsbeginsel meent de AP dat het voor het doel noodzakelijk is dat de perceelgrens (afgeschermd met een hek) en de daaraan grenzende openbare weg in beeld worden gebracht. De omwonenden opperen dat de verantwoordelijke ook gebruik kan maken van een interne beveiligingsinstallatie in plaats van twee buitencamera's. De AP meent echter dat hiermee niet het doel wordt bereikt, omdat in een dergelijk geval personen die vanaf de openbare weg vlak voor het hek of op het perceel vernielingen aanrichten niet afdoende in beeld kunnen worden gebracht. De AP meent dat het doel waarvoor de persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt niet op een minder nadelige wijze kan worden verwezenlijkt.

iii. Belangenafweging tussen belangen van verantwoordelijke en van betrokkene.

Bij de toetsing van het gerechtvaardigd belang moet een afweging plaatsvinden tussen de belangen van de verantwoordelijke enerzijds en de betrokkenen anderzijds. Voor een geslaagd beroep op gerechtvaardigd belang moeten de gerechtvaardigde belangen van de verantwoordelijke zwaarder wegen dan de belangen, grondrechten of fundamentele vrijheden van de betrokkenen.

In de belangenafweging moeten onder meer de gevolgen die de verwerking van persoonsgegevens voor betrokkene heeft en de (aanvullende) waarborgen die de verantwoordelijke heeft getroffen ter voorkoming en beperking van de ongewenste gevolgen voor betrokkenen worden betrokken. De AP weegt daarbij de volgende omstandigheden mee:    

  • de beelden worden na twee weken automatisch gewist. Dit is binnen de termijn van vier weken die wordt voorgeschreven in de Beleidsregels Cameratoezicht van de AP. Deze termijn geeft een verantwoordelijke wat de AP betreft voldoende gelegenheid om camerabeelden terug te kijken en waar nodig aangifte te doen van een incident;
  • de videorecorder is beveiligd met een wachtwoord. Hiermee wordt voorkomen dat onbevoegden toegang hebben tot de camerabeelden. Van de inlogpogingen worden bovendien logfiles bijgehouden door de leverancier van de camera-apparatuur; en
  • voorbijgangers op de openbare weg worden volgens de AP in voldoende mate geïnformeerd over het cameratoezicht en de mogelijkheid dat zij worden gefilmd.

De AP meent dat door deze maatregelen voldoende wordt zorggedragen voor de bescherming van persoonsgegevens.

Informatievoorziening bij cameratoezicht

In deze zaak heeft de AP vastgesteld dat op de deur van het bedrijfspand van verantwoordelijke een sticker is aangebracht met een camerasymbool. De AP meent dat uit de context hiervan duidelijk kan worden afgeleid wat het doel van het cameratoezicht is en wie de verantwoordelijke is zodat dit symbool voldoende is. Deze sticker is bovendien duidelijk zichtbaar vanaf de openbare weg, zodat ook passanten voldoende worden geïnformeerd.

In de beslissing op bezwaar wordt verder niet besproken of en hoe er aan de verdere informatievoorziening wordt voldaan overeenkomstig de AVGB (namelijk het informeren over onder andere de bewaartermijn en de wettelijke rechten van de betrokkenen). De betrokkene heeft onder de AVGB ook recht op deze informatie. In de praktijk kunnen verantwoordelijken dit oplossen door informatie over het cameratoezicht te plaatsen op hun website of door op locatie een informatieformulier beschikbaar te stellen.

Het is overigens de vraag of een enkele sticker met het symbool van een camera ook voldoende is als in het pand meerdere bedrijven gevestigd zijn of indien de camerabeelden ook voor andere doeleinden worden gebruikt, zoals het analyseren van passantenstromen in een winkelcentrum.

Uitvoeren DPIA

Indien de verantwoordelijke door middel van cameratoezicht grootschalig en stelselmatig de openbare ruimte monitort, moet zij een Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) uitvoeren. Dit zal bijvoorbeeld het geval zijn bij cameratoezicht in winkelcentra, in parkeerplaatsen en -garages, op stations of op vliegvelden. De Beleidsregels Cameratoezicht kunnen hierbij een handvat bieden.

Afsluitende opmerkingen

De beslissing op bezwaar van 20 juni 2018 geeft inzicht in de normen die de AP van belang acht in geval van cameratoezicht. Hieronder vallen de Beleidsregels Cameratoezicht, ook al stammen deze beleidsregels nog uit de Wbp-tijd.

De uitspraak is relevant voor organisaties die cameratoezicht toepassen in (de buurt van) de openbare ruimte. De ervaring leert dat cameratoezicht een gevoelig onderwerp is dat voor spanningen kan zorgen tussen organisaties en buurtbewoners of andere belanghebbenden. Aangezien de AP handelt naar aanleiding van klachten van betrokken, is het van belang dat organisaties gegevensverwerking in het kader van cameratoezicht secuur regelen. Dit betekent ieder geval dat de relevante afwegingen moeten worden vastgelegd en in veel gevallen een DPIA moet worden uitgevoerd.

De omwonenden hebben inmiddels beroep ingesteld tegen de beslissing op bezwaar. Momenteel buigt de rechtbank zich over de zaak.

Klik hier om u aan te melden voor deze nieuwsbrief.

Overzicht behandelde onderwerpen

Januari 2017 Territoriale reikwijdte van de AVGB
Februari 2017 Het concept van toestemming
Maart 2017 Bijzondere persoonsgegevens
April 2017 'Accountability', 'Privacy by Design' en 'Privacy by Default'
Mei 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (informatievoorziening)
Juni 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (inzage, correctie en overdraagbaarheid)
Juli 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (wissing, beperking, bezwaar en geautomatiseerde besluitvorming)
Augustus 2017 Verwerkers
September 2017 Datalekken en meldplichten
Oktober 2017 Functionaris voor de Gegevensbescherming
November 2017 Doorgifte van persoonsgegevens (buiten de EER)
December 2017 Toezichthouders (competenties, taken en bevoegdheden)
Januari 2018 One Stop Shop
Februari 2018 Sancties
Maart 2018 Verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens in arbeidsverhoudingen
April 2018 Profiliering en Retail
Mei 2018 Overview
Oktober 2018 Overzicht van ontwikkelingen sinds 25 mei 2018
November 2018 Gegevensbeschermingseffectbeoordelingen (DPIA's)
December 2018 EDPB-richtlijnen over de territoriale reikwijdte van de AVGB 
February 2019  Cameratoezicht 

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
27 Mar 2019, Business Breakfast, London, UK

Recently though, regulation has retreated. When regulation retreats beyond the tolerance of civil society, we see the law being used in different ways to hold businesses to account for their impacts. This risk is more opaque.

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Sign Up
Gain free access to lawyers expertise from more than 250 countries.
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Country
Position
Industry
Mondaq Newsalert
Select Topics
Select Regions
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions