Malta: GDPR Update │CCTV Footage & Retention Periods │ Appeal Case 26/2017

Last Updated: 22 October 2018
Article by Paul Gonzi

Key Findings

  • CCTV footage capturing individuals is 'processing' of 'personal data'.
  • CCTV footage must not be kept for longer than is necessary
  • As a general rule, 7-days is the maximum. Reasonable exceptions may be authorised.

On the 5th October 2018 the Maltese Court of Appeal (Inferior Competence) decided Appeal No 26/2017 in the names of Maltapost PLC Vs Kummissarju Ghall-Informazzjoni u l-Protezzjoni tadData. In so doing, the Court annulled a decision of the Information and Data Protection Appeals Tribunal and confirmed that the Information and Data Protection Commissioner ("IDPC") was right to establish that CCTV footage should, as a general rule, be deleted after 7 days. It also agreed that the IDPC was correct to establish, by way of exception, a 20-day retention period for a high-risk area in view of the special circumstances and the nature of work carried out in that area.

By way of background, in 2015 the IDPC had ordered Maltapost PLC to apply a maximum 7-day retention period for footage recorded in its reception area and surrounding parameters and allowed for a maximum 20-day retention period for "Data-Management-Area". In so doing, whilst the IDPC noted that these were maximum periods, it had also noted that if the footage had to be reviewed to investigate specific incidents, then any extracted footage could be retained for the purpose of that investigation and also to be used as evidence were required, until the investigation is concluded.

Maltapost appealed this decision, claiming that the 7-day and 20-day retention periods were too short when considering the sensitive nature of its operations. In its decision of the 20th April 2017, the Information and Data Protection Appeals Tribunal overturned the decision of the IDPC and stated that the recordings in the Data Management Area could be kept for a maximum 7-year period, whereas the retention period for the remaining areas would be limited to a 2-year period. The Tribunal had based its decision on its interpretation of the European Document on Retention Guide, which is a comparative guide on record management best practice.

To no surprise, the IDPC appealed this controversial decision of the Tribunal, fervently arguing that the retention periods confirmed by the Tribunal are contrary to the spirit of Data Protection laws and the recently introduced GDPR. The IDPC has for years on end insisted on a 7-day CCTV retention period and only allowed for short extensions in exceptional circumstances. This Tribunal decision would be a significant and unprecedented U-turn on the approach to CCTV Footage.

For starters, in its decision the Court of Appeal confirmed that any CCTV footage which records persons' movement is "processing" of "personal data" – and in terms of the Data Protection Act, such personal data must "not be kept for a period longer than is necessary".

Next, in its assessment of the Tribunal's reasoning the Court noted that the Tribunal's position was incongruous, in that it ignored evidence of the fact that Maltapost itself had, in practice, already applied a shorter retention period (this being 60-days, or longer if there was an investigation justifying a longer period). The Tribunal should not have ignored the fact that Maltapost itself recognised the need for short retention periods.

Finally, the Court of Appeal assessed the reference to the European Document on Retention Guide and found that the Tribunal was too selective in its interpretation. It noted that the Tribunal referred to foreign comparatives which had nothing to do with CCTV footage, such as a 7-year retention period in Ireland for pension-related data. Conversely, the Tribunal ignored references in the Guide which deal specifically with the subject of retention periods for CCTV footage, which include periods of 24-hours, 3-days, 7-days and 4 weeks. The Court commented that these periods are more reflective of the IDPC's original position and in so doing quoted the Guide as follows:

"If an Institution opts for recording, it must specify the period of time for which the recordings will be retained. After the lapse of this period the recordings must be erased. If possible, the process of erasure should be automated, for example by automatically and periodically overwriting the media on a first-in, first-out basis. Once the media is no longer useable (after many cycles of use) it must be safely disposed of in such a manner that the remaining data on it would be permanently and irreversibly deleted (e.g. via shredding or other equivalent means).

If the purpose of the video-surveillance is security and access control, and a security incident occurs and it is determined that the recordings are necessary to further investigate the incident or use the recordings as evidence, the relevant footage may be retained beyond the normal retention periods for as long as it is necessary for these purposes. Thereafter, however, they must be also erased.

7.1.2 Retention period for typical security purposes: one week. When cameras are installed for purposes of security and access control, one week should in most cases be more than sufficient for security personnel to make an informed decision whether to retain any footage for longer in order to further investigate a security incident or use it as evidence. Indeed, these decisions can usually be made in a matter of hours. Therefore, Institutions should establish a retention period not exceeding seven calendar days. In most cases a shorter period should suffice"

Based on the above, the Court of Appeal concluded that the IDPC's original position fell in line with this Guide and compared neatly with retention periods established in other jurisdictions – and for that reason annulled the Tribunal's decision and re-affirmed that of the IDPC.

This judgement is based on an interpretation of the previous (now repealed) Data Protection Act (Chapter 440, Laws of Malta) which has now been replaced by the EU 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the new Chapter 586, Laws of Malta. This notwithstanding, the judgement remains of utmost relevance since the GDPR not only reaffirms the same principles relating to retention periods but is more taxing on data controllers in that respect.

Aside from the issue of potential fines (lest we forget!), with GDPR, organisations must not only stop processing personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally processed, but they must, even before the processing commences, establish and publish retention periodsfor that personal data. Where this is not possible, organisations must publish the criteria which they will apply when determining such periods.

This ties in with two key GDPR principles of transparency and accountability. Organisations must be able to demonstrate their efforts towards GDPR compliance and the setting of objectively reasonable retention periods is one of the top priorities. This judgement reminds us all that retention periods must be sensible and not established a "just-in-case" approach. As a general rule, CCTV footage must be deleted or over-written within 7 days. If your organisation feels the need for a longer period, then this must be assessed with caution and restraint, possibly on the strength of a GDPR Data Protection Impact Assessment.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Paul Gonzi
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions