Netherlands: GDPR Update: Sanctions

Last Updated: 1 March 2018
Article by Marc Elshof and Celine Van Es

Introduction

In this GDPR update, we address the sanctions supervisory authorities may impose on organisations that are non-compliant with the GDPR.

Significant administrative fines and other corrective powers of the supervisory authorities are a central element of the new enforcement regime introduced by the GDPR. From 25 May onwards, data controllers and data processors have increased responsibilities to ensure that personal data will be protected effectively. If organisations do not comply with these responsibilities, it may result in the application of sanctions by supervisory authorities.

To ensure a consistent and high level of protection for individuals, the level of protection should be equivalent in all EU member states. In cross border cases, consistency on the sanctions can be achieved through the one-stop-shop mechanism and, to a certain extent, through the cooperation of supervisory authorities under the GDPR's consistency mechanism. The GDPR intends to avoid that different corrective measures will be applied by the supervisory authorities in similar cases, although supervisory authorities remain independent in their choice of the specific corrective measure.

Corrective measures

In case of an infringement of the GDPR, the competent supervisory authority will identify the most appropriate corrective measure(s) to address the infringement. The supervisory authority has various tools (i.e. corrective powers) in this respect. Potential sanctions include more than just administrative fines. To address an organisation's non-compliance with the GDPR, the competent supervisory authority may:

  1. Issue warnings to organisations that intended processing operations are likely to infringe provisions of the GDPR;
  2. Issue reprimands to organisations where processing operations have infringed provisions of the GDPR;
  3. Order organisations to comply with data subject's requests to exercise his or her rights;
  4. Order organisations to bring processing operations in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR;
  5. Order the controller to communicate a personal data breach to the affected data subjects;
  6. Impose a temporary or definitive limitation on a personal data processing, including a ban on such processing;
  7. Order the rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, and the notification of such actions to recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed;
  8. Withdraw a certification or order a certification body to withdraw a certification, or order a certification body not to issue certification if the requirements for the certification are not or no longer met;
  9. Order the suspension of data flows to a recipient in a third country or to an international organisation; and/or
  10. Impose an administrative fine, in addition to, or instead of the corrective measures referred to above, depending on the circumstances of each individual case. We will address the fines in more detail below.

Each measure taken by a supervisory authority must be appropriate, necessary and proportionate, yet at the same time dissuasive. The competent supervisory authorities have to make case-by-case assessments, based on all circumstances of the case.

If, for example, the breach is a minor infringement of the GDPR only, a reprimand may be issued instead of an administrative fine.

Administrative fines

While the current data protection directive (Directive 95/46/EC) only states that sanctions have to be formulated by the EU member states, the GDPR sets out the administrative fines for non-compliance. When imposing an administrative fine, a supervisory authority is obliged to take into account all circumstances of the case. This includes the following circumstances:

  • The nature, gravity and duration of the infringement, the number of individuals affected, the purpose of the processing, the level of damage suffered by affected individuals and the duration of the processing;
  • The intentional or negligent character of the infringement;
  • Any action taken by the organisation to mitigate the damage suffered by data subjects (i.e. reducing the consequences of the breach);
  • The degree of responsibility of the organisation, taking into account any technical and organisational measures it has taken;
  • Any relevant previous infringements by the organisation;
  • The degree of cooperation with the supervisory authority in order to remedy the infringement and mitigate the possible adverse effects of the infringement;
  • The categories of personal data affected by the infringement (any special of particularly sensitive categories of data?);
  • The manner in which the infringement became known to the supervisory authority (in particular whether the organisation notified the infringement itself, e.g. in case of a data breach);
  • Compliance with previously ordered measures against the organisation regarding the same subject matter;
  • Adherence to approved codes of conduct or approved certification mechanisms. If these contain adequate sanctioning provisions they may be effective, proportionate and dissuasive enough, limiting the need for a supervisory authority to impose additional measures; and
  • Any other aggravating or mitigating factor applicable to the circumstances of the case, such as financial benefits gained, or losses avoided from the infringement.

With respect to the application and setting of administrative fines, the Article 29 Working Party recently published guidelines in which it provides guidance regarding the interpretation of the circumstances listed above.

Two levels of maximum fines

Under the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (the DDPA), the Dutch Supervisory Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) has the authority to impose fines on organisations infringing the DDPA (but only since 1 January 2016). Currently, administrative fines amount to a maximum of €820,000 per infringement. Only in case of intent or negligence may the Dutch Supervisory Authority immediately impose a fine. In other cases, the Dutch Supervisory Authority must issue a binding instruction before imposing a fine. The Dutch Supervisory Authority published guidelines on administrative fines under the DDPA, providing details on the level of fines in specific cases.

The GDPR sets out two levels of maximum fines that may be imposed in case of infringements. Depending on the infringed provision, administrative fines may amount to a maximum of €20,000,000, or, when this amount is higher, 4% of the total worldwide annual turnover of an organisation. The second tier of fines is up to a maximum of  €10,000,000 or 2% of the total worldwide annual turnover. These amounts are maximum amounts, which means that supervisory authorities are empowered to assess lower, but not higher fines.

The higher tier of fines is limited to the most serious violations of the GDPR by organisations, including infringements relating to the:

Violations of most other provisions are subject to the second tier of fines. These fines cover infringements related to:

  • Consent mechanisms for the processing of personal data relating to children;
  • A failure to implement data protection  'by design and by default';
  • The obligation to maintain records of processing activities;
  • A failure to cooperate with the supervisory authority;
  • The security of processing data;
  • Reporting  personal data breaches to the supervisory authority;
  • Communication of a personal data breach to the data subject;
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments; and
  • The designation of Data Protection Officers.

Enforcement and judicial remedies

The competent supervisory authority has the authority to monitor and enforce compliance with the GDPR of its own accord (e.g. perform audits). However, in practice, supervisory authorities will probably be responding mostly to complaints of data subjects (a right data controllers should explicitly make data subjects aware of prior to the processing of their data, and also when they respond to data subject's access requests) or coverage in the media.

In case of a legally binding decision of a supervisory authority (e.g. an imposed fine), organisations must have the right to an effective judicial remedy against such decision. Under Dutch law, organisations have the right to object to a supervisory authority's decision addressed to them and subsequently appeal before the administrative courts.

Conclusion

The powers of the supervisory authorities to impose substantial fines or other sanctions for non-compliance with the GDPR underline the importance of preparing your organisation for the GDPR. These fines and penalties encourage accountability.

However, we believe that the fear for significant administrative fines or other sanctions should not be the main motivator for organisations to comply with the GDPR. Compliance with the GDPR should primarily be based on organisations' intrinsic motivation to protect individuals (e.g. its employees) and to bind important customers (both B2B and B2C) by creating trust that personal data is processed fairly and in a transparent manner.

Furthermore, it is not to be expected that (maximum) administrative fines will be imposed on organisations immediately and organisations that are already well underway with the implementation of the GDPR on 25 May 2018, will likely face other corrective measures first.

The above does of course not mean that the 25 May 2018 deadline should be ignored, and companies that are not yet ready for the GDPR should focus on their high-risk processing activities first.

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
27 Sep 2018, Conference, Budapest, Hungary

Dentons will be sponsoring the Future Law conference taking place on September 27 in Budapest. The event aims at providing a global view on the possible responses of legal industry to technological challenges and will host leading experts in the field.

2 Oct 2018, Other, London, UK

The Build-to-rent (BTR) market in the UK has grown substantially in recent years. In ever-increasing numbers, investors and developers are buying up land and properties for the purpose of BTR - benefitting from both value rises in their acquired assets and from rising rents.

2 Oct 2018, Other, London, UK

Dentons is pleased to invite you to register for a place at an interactive debate, "Is Franchising Good or Bad? And if so, for whom?", which is part of Dentons' International Retail Franchising programme.

Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions