European Union: GDPR Update: Data Processors

Last Updated: 22 August 2017
Article by Marc Elshof, Barry Breedijk and Celine Van Es

Distinction between the data controller and the data processor

In this GDPR Update we address the position of the data processor. The position of the data processor will be analysed from the perspective of the processor itself, as well as from the perspective of the data controller

Unlike under the Directive 95/46/EC (the Directive) and the Dutch Data Protection Act (the DPA), under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) processors achieve certain specific responsibilities, meaning that it will no longer be only the controller who is responsible for compliance with the (Dutch) privacy regulations. From 25 May 2018, also the processor can be held liable for not complying with the GDPR requirements and additional legislation in this respect. More than before, it will be of importance to distinguish between the positions of the processor and the controller

The controller is the (legal) person determining the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The processor is the (legal) person processing personal data on behalf of the controller, meaning that the processor does not determine purposes and means of the processing. Generally, it concerns outsourcing of specific processing within the organisation, e.g. payroll and employee administration, customer management, cloud and hosting services and/or camera surveillance. 

The processor is obliged to act within the scope of its tasks as set by the controller. If the processor does not act within the scope and processes the personal data for its own or other purposes, the processor will be regarded as the data controller for that specific part of the processing. One example is the processing of personal data for statistical analyses for internal use. Note that organisations may have different roles regarding the same set of personal data.

Under the DPA, only the data controller is bound by statutory obligations (it is common practice to contractually bind processors by similar obligations). With the introduction of the GDPR also various statutory obligations for processors will be created, which means that the Dutch supervisory authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) may directly address the data processor. Furthermore, from the moment the GDPR applies, the processor can be held liable for damages towards third parties. For a thorough analyses on the legal concepts of processor and controller, we refer to Opinion 1/2010 (pdf) of the Article 29 Working Party, the overarching supervisory body consisting of members of the data protection supervisory authorities in the European Union (the EU). 

GDPR from the processor's perspective

Territorial scope

The DPA is applicable in case of processing personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller in the Netherlands. The GDPR is applicable in case of processing personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller or a processor in the EU, irrespective whether the processing takes place in the EU. Processors will be confronted with an expansion of the territorial scope of the European privacy regulations. Furthermore, the GDPR also applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects in the EU, by a controller or a processor not established in the EU where the processing is related to:

  1. the offering of goods and/or services to such data subjects; or
  2. the monitoring of such data subjects' behaviour.

In the aforementioned cases, the processor is obliged to appoint in writing a representative in the EU, unless the processing is occasional and is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of the data subjects. Public authorities and bodies are not subject to this obligation. The representative must be mandated by the processor to be addressed by supervisory authorities and data subjects on all issues related to the processing. The obligation to designate a representative in the EU is a newly introduced obligation for the data processor.

Data processing agreement

Similar as under the DPA, the GDPR sets out that the personal data processing arrangements between the data controller and the data processor have to be set out in a data processing agreement. New is that the GDPR specifically determines the content of the processing agreement. Article 28 of the GDPR sums up the mandatory requirements.

Article 28 of the GDPR sets out that the processor is not allowed to contract with other processors, without general or specific prior written consent of the data controller. This consent can be set out in the processing agreement between parties. Where general consent (instead of specific consent) has been obtained, the processor is obliged to contact and inform the controller if and when the processor has intentions to modify (part of) its list of other processors. The controller should be given the opportunity to object to the choices of the processor in this respect. The rationale behind this is that the controller remains the party with overall responsibility and shall generally be the data subject's first point of contact (data subjects might not even know that the data controller is making use of processors).

Where the processor contracts with a sub-processor for a specific part of the processing, the same obligations as set out in the processing agreement between the controller and the processer must be contractually imposed on the specific sub-processor. In the event the sub-processor fails to fulfil its obligations under the sub-processing agreement, the processer will remain fully liable towards the controller for the performance of the obligations arising from the first processing agreement. Therefore, it is of importance that processors carefully and consciously select their sub-processors. According to the GDPR, processors may only engage with other processors that provide sufficient guarantees on compliance with the GDPR.

The processing agreement must contain a general description of the personal data processing, including (i) subject matter and duration of the processing, (ii) the nature and the purpose of the processing, (iii) the type of personal data and categories of data subjects involved, and (iv) the rights and obligations of the controller.

Furthermore, the processing agreement should explicitly state that the processor:

  1. may only process personal data on the controller's documented instructions. The processor is not allowed to process personal data for its own purposes;
  2. ensures that people authorised to process the personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality;
  3. takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk (this includes pseudonymisation and encryption of personal data, and regularly testing the systems);
  4. respects its obligations where contracting with other processors, including the obligations on the written form and the imposition of its obligations on to the other processor (as set out above);
  5. assists the controller with the fulfilment of controller's obligations to respond to requests of data subjects exercising their rights;
  6. assists the controller in ensuring compliance with certain specific obligations the controller has under the GDPR, including the notification of a personal data breach, the carrying out of a privacy impact assessment (PIA) and the possible prior notification of the supervisory authority in relation to the PIA;
  7. after the end of the provision of services relating to the processing, at the choice of the controller, deletes or returns all the personal data to the controller, and deletes existing copies, unless storage of the personal data is required by law (e.g. tax obligations or specific sectoral legislation); and
  8. makes available all information to the controller that is necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations as laid down in article 28 of the GDPR and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by the controller or any third party.

The GDPR offers local supervisory authorities the opportunity to draw up a model processing agreement. However, the Dutch supervisory authority already indicated that it will currently not make use of this opportunity, meaning that organisations will have to draft their own standard data processing agreement. The processing agreement does not necessarily have to be a separate agreement. Specific provisions on data protection may form part of a broader agreement (for instance a service level agreement).

Records of processing activities

Just like the controller, the processor is obliged to maintain a record of processing activities. The record has to be in writing, including in electronic form. The GDPR sums up specific obligations that must be included in this record:

  1. name and contact details of the processor and any other (sub-)processor(s), and of any controller on behalf of which the processor is acting;
  2. where applicable, the name and contact details of processor's representative and the data protection officer (the DPO);  
  3. the categories of processing carried out on behalf of each controller;
  4. where applicable, if the personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU, and where this is the case, the identification of the specific country including the documents regarding the suitable safeguards that are related to the transfer (e.g. Model Contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries of the European Commission or Binding Corporate Rules); and
  5. a general description of the technical and organisational measures concerned.

On request, the record must be made available to the supervisory authority.

The obligation to maintain a record of processing activities is not applicable to organisations employing fewer than 250 employees, unless (i) the processing is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, (ii) the processing is not occasional, or (iii) the processing includes special categories of data. Processors that provide services whereby the processing of personal data is standard practice are not likely to fall within the scope of the exceptions and will therefore be obliged to maintain a written record of processing activities.

Data protection officer and data breach notification

In addition to the aforementioned, the processer has the following obligations from the moment the GDPR applies:

  1. If the processor is a public authority or body, its core activities consist of processing on a large scale of special categories of personal data or data relating to criminal convictions, or its core activities consist of processing operations that require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale, the processor is obliged to designate a DPO. A group of organisations may appoint a single DPO. However, this DPO must be able to communicate with data subjects and competent supervisory authorities in their local language.
  2. The processer must notify the controller (without undue delay) after becoming aware of a personal data breach. On the basis of the data processing agreement, the processor is subsequently obliged to assist the controller in ensuring compliance with its obligations towards the competent supervisory authority and (where necessary) the data subjects.

Sanctioning measures and liability

Supervisory authorities are authorised to sanction processors breaching their obligations under the GDPR. In the event of cross-border processing activities (within the EU), the competent lead supervisory authority is the authority in the member state in which the controller (and not the processor) has its main establishment. However, the lead supervisory authority will have to cooperate with the supervisory authority of the processer.

Cross-border operating processors are recommended to review the relevant local legislation of the various member states in which their data controller(s) is/are located. Dutch legislation that is relevant in this respect includes:

  • the GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming) - to date still a draft;
  • general administration law (algemeen bestuursrecht); and
  • (in practice) the guidelines of the Dutch supervisory authority. 

In case of infringement of inter alia article 28 GDPR, administrative fines can amount up to €10 million or (if higher) 2% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the organisation concerned. In case of infringement of certain other GDPR provisions - which may also apply to processors - administrative fines can increase up to €20 million or (if higher) 4% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the organisation concerned. Instead of only being contractually liable on the basis of a processing agreement with a data controller (as is standard practice under the DPA), under the GDPR processors will also be subject to administrative liability in case of non-compliance.

In addition to the administrative liability and the contractual liability, a processor can be held liable towards data subjects who have suffered damages as a result of a breach of the GDPR by the processor, unless the processor is able to prove that the breach cannot be attributed to the processor. The concept of damage should be broadly interpreted in a manner which fully reflects the objectives of the GDPR. Where multiple controllers and/or processors are involved in the same processing, each controller or processor can be held liable for the entire amount of the damages, with a right of recourse against other controllers or processors involved in the same processing.

The data processor from the controller's perspective

The controller may only use processors providing sufficient guarantees that they will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures. The processor must ensure the processing meets the requirements of the GDPR and the rights of the concerned data subjects are protected. This obligation is similar to article 17 (2) of the Directive and article 14 of the DPA.

Controllers are recommended to keep control over the processing of their data processors and the possible chain of sub-processors. In the end, the controller remains responsible for the entire processing and is a (first) point of contact for both the competent supervisory authority and the data subjects.

Prior to appointing a sub-processor, the processor is obliged to consult the controller. For the controller this is a good moment to request insight in the (draft) data processing agreement between processor and the potential sub-processor and to make any necessary amendments to this document.

Furthermore, it is of importance to be very precise on the tasks of the processor in the processing agreement in order to avoid uncertainties about the division of responsibilities between the parties. In practice, discussions on the allocation of liability will most likely increase. A data processor engaged for a relatively small task (and accordingly receiving a relatively small compensation), shall not be willing to indemnify the controller against any and all claims of data subjects and/or penalties of supervisory authorities arising from the processing.

Practical recommendations

In nine months, the GDPR finally applies. Within organisations the first (baby) steps have been taken to implement the new privacy regulation. 28 May 2018 is not as far as it seems; adequately implementing the GDPR takes a significant amount of time. To fully comply with the GDPR is not just a matter of amending the applicable privacy policies. 

Organisations are recommended to examine their positions within the various processing activities and to make a very clear assessment on the associated responsibilities and obligations. A careful inventory should be made of the parties involved in the various personal data processing activities within the organisation and their roles. The division of roles directly influences the responsibilities the specific party has in the personal data processing and the corresponding liability.

Furthermore, organisations are advised to compare the processing agreements currently in place with the obligations of Article 28 GDPR, and to timely amend the documents where necessary.

Overview of subjects

January 2017 Territorial scope of the GDPR
February 2017 The Concept of Consent
March 2017 Sensitive Data
April 2017 Accountability, Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default
May 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (information notices)
June 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (access, rectification and portability)
July 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (objection, erasure and restriction of processing)
August 2017 Data Processors
September 2017 Data Breaches and Notifications
October 2017 Privacy Impact Assessment and Data Protection Officers
November 2017 Transfer of Personal Data (outside the EEA)
December 2017 Regulators (competence, tasks and powers)
January 2018 One Stop Shop
February 2018 Sanctions
March 2018 Processing of Personal Data in Employment
April 2018 Profiling and Retail
May 2018 Overview

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
21 Sep 2018, Other, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Stichting Landelijk Overleg Fiscalisten (LOF) is een samenwerkingsverband tussen alle landelijke fiscale studieverenigingen. De Stichting beoogt activiteiten voor alle fiscale studenten in Nederland te organiseren en hen begeleiding en verdieping in hun studie te bieden. Daartoe wordt er jaarlijks een congres georganiseerd.

27 Sep 2018, Conference, Budapest, Hungary

Dentons will be sponsoring the Future Law conference taking place on September 27 in Budapest. The event aims at providing a global view on the possible responses of legal industry to technological challenges and will host leading experts in the field.

2 Oct 2018, Other, London, UK

The Build-to-rent (BTR) market in the UK has grown substantially in recent years. In ever-increasing numbers, investors and developers are buying up land and properties for the purpose of BTR - benefitting from both value rises in their acquired assets and from rising rents.

Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Dentons
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Dentons
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions