European Union: GDPR Update: Data Processors

Last Updated: 22 August 2017
Article by Marc Elshof, Barry Breedijk and Celine Van Es

Distinction between the data controller and the data processor

In this GDPR Update we address the position of the data processor. The position of the data processor will be analysed from the perspective of the processor itself, as well as from the perspective of the data controller

Unlike under the Directive 95/46/EC (the Directive) and the Dutch Data Protection Act (the DPA), under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) processors achieve certain specific responsibilities, meaning that it will no longer be only the controller who is responsible for compliance with the (Dutch) privacy regulations. From 25 May 2018, also the processor can be held liable for not complying with the GDPR requirements and additional legislation in this respect. More than before, it will be of importance to distinguish between the positions of the processor and the controller

The controller is the (legal) person determining the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The processor is the (legal) person processing personal data on behalf of the controller, meaning that the processor does not determine purposes and means of the processing. Generally, it concerns outsourcing of specific processing within the organisation, e.g. payroll and employee administration, customer management, cloud and hosting services and/or camera surveillance. 

The processor is obliged to act within the scope of its tasks as set by the controller. If the processor does not act within the scope and processes the personal data for its own or other purposes, the processor will be regarded as the data controller for that specific part of the processing. One example is the processing of personal data for statistical analyses for internal use. Note that organisations may have different roles regarding the same set of personal data.

Under the DPA, only the data controller is bound by statutory obligations (it is common practice to contractually bind processors by similar obligations). With the introduction of the GDPR also various statutory obligations for processors will be created, which means that the Dutch supervisory authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) may directly address the data processor. Furthermore, from the moment the GDPR applies, the processor can be held liable for damages towards third parties. For a thorough analyses on the legal concepts of processor and controller, we refer to Opinion 1/2010 (pdf) of the Article 29 Working Party, the overarching supervisory body consisting of members of the data protection supervisory authorities in the European Union (the EU). 

GDPR from the processor's perspective

Territorial scope

The DPA is applicable in case of processing personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller in the Netherlands. The GDPR is applicable in case of processing personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller or a processor in the EU, irrespective whether the processing takes place in the EU. Processors will be confronted with an expansion of the territorial scope of the European privacy regulations. Furthermore, the GDPR also applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects in the EU, by a controller or a processor not established in the EU where the processing is related to:

  1. the offering of goods and/or services to such data subjects; or
  2. the monitoring of such data subjects' behaviour.

In the aforementioned cases, the processor is obliged to appoint in writing a representative in the EU, unless the processing is occasional and is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of the data subjects. Public authorities and bodies are not subject to this obligation. The representative must be mandated by the processor to be addressed by supervisory authorities and data subjects on all issues related to the processing. The obligation to designate a representative in the EU is a newly introduced obligation for the data processor.

Data processing agreement

Similar as under the DPA, the GDPR sets out that the personal data processing arrangements between the data controller and the data processor have to be set out in a data processing agreement. New is that the GDPR specifically determines the content of the processing agreement. Article 28 of the GDPR sums up the mandatory requirements.

Article 28 of the GDPR sets out that the processor is not allowed to contract with other processors, without general or specific prior written consent of the data controller. This consent can be set out in the processing agreement between parties. Where general consent (instead of specific consent) has been obtained, the processor is obliged to contact and inform the controller if and when the processor has intentions to modify (part of) its list of other processors. The controller should be given the opportunity to object to the choices of the processor in this respect. The rationale behind this is that the controller remains the party with overall responsibility and shall generally be the data subject's first point of contact (data subjects might not even know that the data controller is making use of processors).

Where the processor contracts with a sub-processor for a specific part of the processing, the same obligations as set out in the processing agreement between the controller and the processer must be contractually imposed on the specific sub-processor. In the event the sub-processor fails to fulfil its obligations under the sub-processing agreement, the processer will remain fully liable towards the controller for the performance of the obligations arising from the first processing agreement. Therefore, it is of importance that processors carefully and consciously select their sub-processors. According to the GDPR, processors may only engage with other processors that provide sufficient guarantees on compliance with the GDPR.

The processing agreement must contain a general description of the personal data processing, including (i) subject matter and duration of the processing, (ii) the nature and the purpose of the processing, (iii) the type of personal data and categories of data subjects involved, and (iv) the rights and obligations of the controller.

Furthermore, the processing agreement should explicitly state that the processor:

  1. may only process personal data on the controller's documented instructions. The processor is not allowed to process personal data for its own purposes;
  2. ensures that people authorised to process the personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality;
  3. takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk (this includes pseudonymisation and encryption of personal data, and regularly testing the systems);
  4. respects its obligations where contracting with other processors, including the obligations on the written form and the imposition of its obligations on to the other processor (as set out above);
  5. assists the controller with the fulfilment of controller's obligations to respond to requests of data subjects exercising their rights;
  6. assists the controller in ensuring compliance with certain specific obligations the controller has under the GDPR, including the notification of a personal data breach, the carrying out of a privacy impact assessment (PIA) and the possible prior notification of the supervisory authority in relation to the PIA;
  7. after the end of the provision of services relating to the processing, at the choice of the controller, deletes or returns all the personal data to the controller, and deletes existing copies, unless storage of the personal data is required by law (e.g. tax obligations or specific sectoral legislation); and
  8. makes available all information to the controller that is necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations as laid down in article 28 of the GDPR and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by the controller or any third party.

The GDPR offers local supervisory authorities the opportunity to draw up a model processing agreement. However, the Dutch supervisory authority already indicated that it will currently not make use of this opportunity, meaning that organisations will have to draft their own standard data processing agreement. The processing agreement does not necessarily have to be a separate agreement. Specific provisions on data protection may form part of a broader agreement (for instance a service level agreement).

Records of processing activities

Just like the controller, the processor is obliged to maintain a record of processing activities. The record has to be in writing, including in electronic form. The GDPR sums up specific obligations that must be included in this record:

  1. name and contact details of the processor and any other (sub-)processor(s), and of any controller on behalf of which the processor is acting;
  2. where applicable, the name and contact details of processor's representative and the data protection officer (the DPO);  
  3. the categories of processing carried out on behalf of each controller;
  4. where applicable, if the personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU, and where this is the case, the identification of the specific country including the documents regarding the suitable safeguards that are related to the transfer (e.g. Model Contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries of the European Commission or Binding Corporate Rules); and
  5. a general description of the technical and organisational measures concerned.

On request, the record must be made available to the supervisory authority.

The obligation to maintain a record of processing activities is not applicable to organisations employing fewer than 250 employees, unless (i) the processing is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, (ii) the processing is not occasional, or (iii) the processing includes special categories of data. Processors that provide services whereby the processing of personal data is standard practice are not likely to fall within the scope of the exceptions and will therefore be obliged to maintain a written record of processing activities.

Data protection officer and data breach notification

In addition to the aforementioned, the processer has the following obligations from the moment the GDPR applies:

  1. If the processor is a public authority or body, its core activities consist of processing on a large scale of special categories of personal data or data relating to criminal convictions, or its core activities consist of processing operations that require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale, the processor is obliged to designate a DPO. A group of organisations may appoint a single DPO. However, this DPO must be able to communicate with data subjects and competent supervisory authorities in their local language.
  2. The processer must notify the controller (without undue delay) after becoming aware of a personal data breach. On the basis of the data processing agreement, the processor is subsequently obliged to assist the controller in ensuring compliance with its obligations towards the competent supervisory authority and (where necessary) the data subjects.

Sanctioning measures and liability

Supervisory authorities are authorised to sanction processors breaching their obligations under the GDPR. In the event of cross-border processing activities (within the EU), the competent lead supervisory authority is the authority in the member state in which the controller (and not the processor) has its main establishment. However, the lead supervisory authority will have to cooperate with the supervisory authority of the processer.

Cross-border operating processors are recommended to review the relevant local legislation of the various member states in which their data controller(s) is/are located. Dutch legislation that is relevant in this respect includes:

  • the GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming) - to date still a draft;
  • general administration law (algemeen bestuursrecht); and
  • (in practice) the guidelines of the Dutch supervisory authority. 

In case of infringement of inter alia article 28 GDPR, administrative fines can amount up to €10 million or (if higher) 2% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the organisation concerned. In case of infringement of certain other GDPR provisions - which may also apply to processors - administrative fines can increase up to €20 million or (if higher) 4% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the organisation concerned. Instead of only being contractually liable on the basis of a processing agreement with a data controller (as is standard practice under the DPA), under the GDPR processors will also be subject to administrative liability in case of non-compliance.

In addition to the administrative liability and the contractual liability, a processor can be held liable towards data subjects who have suffered damages as a result of a breach of the GDPR by the processor, unless the processor is able to prove that the breach cannot be attributed to the processor. The concept of damage should be broadly interpreted in a manner which fully reflects the objectives of the GDPR. Where multiple controllers and/or processors are involved in the same processing, each controller or processor can be held liable for the entire amount of the damages, with a right of recourse against other controllers or processors involved in the same processing.

The data processor from the controller's perspective

The controller may only use processors providing sufficient guarantees that they will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures. The processor must ensure the processing meets the requirements of the GDPR and the rights of the concerned data subjects are protected. This obligation is similar to article 17 (2) of the Directive and article 14 of the DPA.

Controllers are recommended to keep control over the processing of their data processors and the possible chain of sub-processors. In the end, the controller remains responsible for the entire processing and is a (first) point of contact for both the competent supervisory authority and the data subjects.

Prior to appointing a sub-processor, the processor is obliged to consult the controller. For the controller this is a good moment to request insight in the (draft) data processing agreement between processor and the potential sub-processor and to make any necessary amendments to this document.

Furthermore, it is of importance to be very precise on the tasks of the processor in the processing agreement in order to avoid uncertainties about the division of responsibilities between the parties. In practice, discussions on the allocation of liability will most likely increase. A data processor engaged for a relatively small task (and accordingly receiving a relatively small compensation), shall not be willing to indemnify the controller against any and all claims of data subjects and/or penalties of supervisory authorities arising from the processing.

Practical recommendations

In nine months, the GDPR finally applies. Within organisations the first (baby) steps have been taken to implement the new privacy regulation. 28 May 2018 is not as far as it seems; adequately implementing the GDPR takes a significant amount of time. To fully comply with the GDPR is not just a matter of amending the applicable privacy policies. 

Organisations are recommended to examine their positions within the various processing activities and to make a very clear assessment on the associated responsibilities and obligations. A careful inventory should be made of the parties involved in the various personal data processing activities within the organisation and their roles. The division of roles directly influences the responsibilities the specific party has in the personal data processing and the corresponding liability.

Furthermore, organisations are advised to compare the processing agreements currently in place with the obligations of Article 28 GDPR, and to timely amend the documents where necessary.

Overview of subjects

January 2017 Territorial scope of the GDPR
February 2017 The Concept of Consent
March 2017 Sensitive Data
April 2017 Accountability, Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default
May 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (information notices)
June 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (access, rectification and portability)
July 2017 Rights of Data Subjects (objection, erasure and restriction of processing)
August 2017 Data Processors
September 2017 Data Breaches and Notifications
October 2017 Privacy Impact Assessment and Data Protection Officers
November 2017 Transfer of Personal Data (outside the EEA)
December 2017 Regulators (competence, tasks and powers)
January 2018 One Stop Shop
February 2018 Sanctions
March 2018 Processing of Personal Data in Employment
April 2018 Profiling and Retail
May 2018 Overview

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
28 Sep 2017, Seminar, London, UK

On 26 July the FCA published its long-expected consultation paper on the extension of the SMCR to all FCA-authorised firms. The so-called "core regime" introduces the key concepts of regulator-approved senior managers, firm-approved certification staff and conduct rules applicable to virtually all staff.

3 Oct 2017, Conference, Zurich, Switzerland

As the founding Partner of the Europe-Iran Forum, Dentons Europe will once again support this year’s event. This compelling event which explores all Iran-related topics will take place in Zürich on 3rd and 4th October.

4 Oct 2017, Workshop, London, UK

We are hosting an interactive workshop where we will run a mock High Court trial of an employee competition case – where the members of the audience are the judges. The session, aimed at in-house counsel and HR professionals, will offer an insight as to how disputes involving employees moving to a competitor play out in practice.

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.