Belgium: New Secretary Of State Presents Privacy Policy For Upcoming Year

On 2 June 2016, the Belgian Secretary of State responsible for privacy matters, Philippe De Backer (the "Secretary of State"), presented a policy note which sets out his plans in the area of privacy/data protection (the "Note"). Mr. De Backer replaces Bart Tommelein as Secretary of State after the latter was appointed to become Minister of Budget, Finance and Energy in the Flemish government. The Note builds on the policy note presented by Bart Tommelein in 2015 (See VBB on Belgian Business Law, Volume 2015, No. 11, p. 9, available at www.vbb.com ).

The Note's main areas of focus include: (i) the reform of the Belgian data protection rules against the backdrop of the recently adopted European Data Protection Regulation; (ii) personal data and public security; (iii) personal data held by public authorities; (iv) open data and big data; (v) privacy in the new media; and (vi) the security of personal data.

(i)     Reform of Belgian Data Protection Rules

The Note first discusses the recent adoption of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). The Secretary of State intends to make use of the two year transitional period foreseen by the GDPR for its entry into force to guide firms in seizing the opportunities that will arise from the GDPR and complying with the new data protection rules. This guidance will be provided through the consultation platform on privacy, which is composed of representatives of the sector federations and civil society.

In order to achieve the objectives of transparency and accountability set forth in the GDPR, the Secretary of State intends to take concrete initiatives such as the creation of a 'passport for privacy'. The aim of such a passport would be to enable citizens to know in which databases their data is stored and how their data is being processed.

Finally, as announced last year, the Secretary of State will introduce a bill to reform the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer/ Commission de la protection de la vie privée – the "Privacy Commission"). The Secretary of State plans to introduce administrative penalties that can be imposed by the Privacy Commission, strengthen the independence of the Privacy Commission's members and reduce administrative burdens.

(ii)    Personal Data and Public Security

Second, the Secretary of State will strive for a security policy that respects citizens' privacy and will ensure that the security measures adopted by the government comply with national and international standards of respect for private life.

(iii)   Personal Data Held by Public Authorities

Third, as regards personal data held by public authorities, the Note underlines that transparency towards citizens concerning the use of their data by public authorities will be a policy priority in the upcoming year. In this regard, an emphasis will be put on anonymisation of data and the granting of authorisations by the Privacy Commission. While reforming the latter, the Secretary of State will examine the possibility of moving from the current ad hoc approach requiring, for each application, an authorisation from the competent sectorial committee of the Privacy Commission, to a more systematic approach.

Regarding E-health, the Note mentions that the evolution towards a more computerised healthcare system (electronic medical record, deletion of the medical certificate) will take place in close consultation with the Belgian Minister of Health and the Minister for the Digital Agenda.

(iv)   Open Data and Big Data

Fourth, regarding private data, the Note mentions that societal and economic opportunities could result from "open data" and "big data". "Open data" refers to the idea that specific data, such as geographical data, meteorological data and data from publicly funded research projects, should be freely available for use and re-use. "Big data" refers to large amounts of various data produced at a high pace from a large number of sources.

By way of example, the Note indicates that public data in the healthcare field could contribute to pharmaceutical innovations, whilst private R&D data could bolster healthcare and prevention policies. Again, the Secretary of State will try and exploit these opportunities while ensuring a high level of data protection. This should be achieved by the use of anonymised data and by "privacy by design" which refers to the integration of privacy safeguards into software systems and organisational structures during their development.

Furthermore, in order to help enterprises respect privacy, good practices will continue to be exchanged through the consultation platform on privacy, and on that basis, the government will establish a checklist for companies to enhance data protection.

(v)     New Media

Fifth, the Note mentions that the involvement of today's youth in digital media and their active participation in the information society is an opportunity to hold a discussion on privacy at several levels. One key question in this regard is how to maximise the potential and benefits of technological developments, both for the individual and for governments and enterprises. At the same time, the risks of abuse should be minimised. The case-law of the European Court of Human Rights and the Court of Justice of the EU must offer guidance.

(vi)    Security of Personal Data

Finally, as previously announced, in order to increase the security of personal data, a Bill on preventive and protective measures against data breaches will be introduced in 2016. The Secretary of State also intends to consult stakeholders on the possibilities of creating a certification mechanism for data protection compliance. Such a certificate is promoted under the GDPR as a means to demonstrate that a specific company has implemented, and complies with, specified privacy practices.

In addition, the Secretary of State wishes to launch a pilot project on the use of blockchain technologies in the public sector. Blockchain technology, which is the technology underlying the Bitcoin currency, uses a network effect to enhance security.

Dutch and French versions of the Note can be found here.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.