Virtually every provision of the California Labor Code is being
[…] employees for taking leave under Section 233, did not preclude PTG
from disciplining employees for taking leave to care for their ill
relatives under the discipline scheme provided for in the CBA. PTG
then appealed to the California Supreme Court.
The California Supreme Court's Ruling and Rationale
The California Supreme Court examined whether PTG's sick
leave policy, providing for an uncapped number of paid days off for
illness as long as each instance of absence continues for no longer
than five consecutive days, was subject to the restrictions and
rights set forth in Section 233. The Court held that it was not,
based upon the plain language of Section 233.
California Labor Code Section 233 provides that:
Any employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year, the employee's accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee's then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.
Often referred to as the "kin care" statute, Section 233
defines "sick leave" as "accrued increments of
compensated leave." The Court determined that this statutory