Although 18 U.S.C. § 1464, which provides that: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent or profane
[…] After generally flying under the radar for years, except in extreme cases, indecency and profanity on the airwaves are making news―and not so much for the words being uttered, but for the actions taken in response. The networks, the FCC, the Parents Television Council, the courts, and former FCC members are all speaking out on indecency―sometimes with some pretty harsh (although not indecent―yet) words. Much of this brouhaha stems from recent decisions concerning fleeting expletives and fleeting images, issues that are now before the U.S. Supreme Court.

Although 18 U.S.C. § 1464, which provides that: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent or profane language by means of radio communications shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both," was first adopted in 1927, it was not until the 1970s that the FCC really began to focus on prohibiting indecency. In 1978, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the FCC's authority to impose sanctions on broadcasters for the broadcast of indecency in FCC v.