United States: The Weekly Privacy Rewind - May 14, 2018

Class Actions

Liquor Store Chain Binny's Is Latest Target of BIPA

  • In a putative class action complaint filed in Cook County Circuit Court, employees of Illinois liquor store chain Binny's Beverage Depot alleged the company violates Illinois' Biometric Information Privacy Act.
  • Among Binny's alleged BIPA violations are failing to obtain consent before using employees' fingerprint for timekeeping purposes, failing to obtain consent before disseminating such biometric data to third parties and failing to maintain lawful data-retention practices.

Third Time Not the Charm for Uber Drivers' Data Breach Suit

  • The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California granted Uber's motion to dismiss the putative class action complaint of former Uber drivers whose personal information was obtained by an unknown individual in 2014.
  • According to the order, "[t]he plaintiffs do not allege a disclosure about their personally identifiable information that plausibly suggests an immediate, credible risk of harm."
  • After having given the plaintiffs two prior chances to amend their complaint, the court this time dismissed the complaint without leave to amend, stating "[t]he issues have been the same in the three motions to dismiss. The court gave leave to amend, and the plaintiffs did not cure the complaint's deficiencies to plausibly allege an immediate, credible risk of fraud or ID theft."

Data Breaches

Fuel Card and Workforce Payment Provider Announces Data Breach

  • FLEETCOR Technologies Inc., a company that provides fuel card and workforce payment solutions, announced a data breach that involved a "significant number" of gift cards that are at least six months old, as well as PINs for those cards.
  • According to the company's statement announcing its first-quarter financials, the company "did not see any evidence of access to its systems involving fleet cards and other payment products, or to the proprietary and third-party payment networks used to deliver the Company's payment solutions," and the data involved did not involve any personal information such as names, or Social Security or driver's license numbers.

EU/GDPR

EU Privacy Regulators Not Ready for GDPR

  • According to a survey issued by Reuters, 17 of 24 European data privacy regulators are not ready for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on May 25.
  • Isabelle Falque-Pierrotin, president of France's Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) stated that her office "realized that our resources were insufficient to cope with the new missions given by the GDPR."
  • Other regulators agreed that they did not have the necessary funding, or otherwise lacked the power, to enforce GDPR.

Italy Follows UK and Spain, Fines WhatsApp for Sharing Data with Facebook

  • Following on activity of privacy regulators in the U.K. and Spain, the Italian Competition and Markets Authority (AGCM) fined WhatsApp €3M for requiring users to agree to share their data with Facebook.
  • The AGCM also announced other elements of WhatsApp's terms of use were unfair, including only allowing WhatsApp to terminate the agreement and for permitting unexplained service interruptions.

States

California Closer to Passing Data Privacy Measure

  • A group known as Californians for Consumer Privacy announced that it had collected enough signatures to get a data privacy ballot initiative on November's ballot.
  • The bill would require companies to inform users as to what types of personal information they collect and whether they have sold that information, and would allow consumers to sue companies for data breaches, even if consumers cannot prove any harm.
  • Opponents of the measure allege that it would apply different standards for companies in California, and have argued that "[i]t is unworkable, requiring the internet and businesses in California to operate differently than the rest of the world – limiting our choices, hurting our businesses, and cutting our connection to the global economy."

New Jersey Attorney General Establishes Data Privacy Unit and Settles With Chinese App Developer

  • New Jersey Attorney General Gurbir S. Grewal announced the creation of a new unit in his office to combat "growing threats to the online privacy of New Jersey's residents."
  • The new Data Privacy & Cybersecurity (DPC) Section will be housed in the existing Division of Law's Affirmative Civil Enforcement Practice Group and will be charged with enforcing laws that protect New Jersey residents' data privacy and cybersecurity by bringing affirmative civil actions against violators.
  • According to AG Grewal, the new "unit will be tasked with making sure that we're looking out for the interests of New Jersey's residents whenever there's a major data breach or improper use of customers' online information."
  • Although it did not involve the new DPC section, AG Grewal's office already has been active in data privacy matters, most recently settling with Chinese app developer Meitu Inc. and its U.S. subsidiary Xiamen Meitu Technology Co. Ltd. for failing to notify parents and obtain their consent before collecting personal information from children under the age of 13 who downloaded its apps.
  • The app developer agreed to pay the AG's office $100,000 and to change its business practices, including obtaining parental consent and providing notice of what information it collects from children, how it uses such information, and its disclosure practices surrounding that information.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions