Step 1. Is there an insurable interest?
[…] Step 1. Is there an insurable interest?

In evaluating the issue of whether there is an insurable interest on the life of the insured, there are three fundamental questions that have to be answered. If the answer to any one of these questions is someone or an entity that does not have an insurable interest in the insured, then flags should go up and the charity should walk away.

  • Who initiates the issuance of a policy?
  • Who is the owner of the policy?
  • Who is the beneficiary of the policy?

In the context of life insurance, Section 10110.1(a) of the California Insurance Code generally defines an insurable interest as "an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of that person's death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or law." Moreover, the law provides that an insurable interest must exist at the time the policy is effective.1 In this step, the answer can only be either the insured or a third party.