United States: What US-Based Companies Need To Know About The GDPR, And Why Now?

If you are a US-based or multinational company, you may have noticed that in the past few months you have started to see a significant increase in the number of vendor (or other) agreements that you have been asked to modify or verification forms that you have been asked to execute. If you have not yet, you probably will. The reason for this uptick is simple, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) goes effect on May 25, 2018, and companies you work with must be GDPR compliant, which, in turn, puts obligations on you.

The Reach of the GDPR

If you have nothing to do with the EU, i.e., no physical presence in the EU, no employees, no nothing, you are probably wondering why the GDPR impacts you at all. The answer to that comes down to how far the GDPR reaches, which includes its application to US-based companies and what that means for those companies. While the GDPR is the most significant change to European data privacy and security in over 20 years, it is also the most significant change to US data privacy security since HIPAA (impacting the healthcare industry) as many US-based companies will fall within the GDPR's reach, one way or another.

The GDPR reaches into US-based companies because the GDPR is designed to protect the "personal data" of individuals. Despite what you might have read in other sources, the GDPR does not say EU "residents" or EU "citizens", it says it applies to the processing of "personal data or data subjects" by controllers and processors who are in the EU. It also applies to "processing activities" related to: (1) offering goods or services; or (b) monitoring data subject behavior that takes places in the EU. See GDPR Article 3(2).

The GDPR replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive which generally did not regulate businesses based outside the EU. However, now even if a US-based business has no employees or offices within the boundaries of the EU, the GDPR may still apply.

Privacy and Personal Data: EU v. US

Stepping back for a second to understand the GDPR, it is important to understand that most of the world views privacy very differently than the US. Where many Americans put a lot of their personal information online via social media right down to what they ate for breakfast, privacy is a very tightly-held right in other parts of the globe, and the definition of privacy is far more robust.

For example, where "personal data" is typically defined by US breach notification laws as an individual's name accompanied by some other type of identifying information, such as a social security number or financial account information, "personal data" under the GDPR goes much further and includes, "information related to an identified or identifiable natural person." This means that, if you can use any piece of information for learn or otherwise identify a natural person, the information is "personal data" under the GDPR, and the processing of that data is protected by the GDPR. This type of information includes an individual's name, ID number, location data, online identifier or other factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person. It also includes, religion, trade union association, ethnicity, marital status, IP addresses, cookie strings, social media posts, online contacts, and mobile device IDs.

Am I a "Controller" or a "Processor" ... or both?

This leads to the next set of logical questions: (1) what is processing of personal information? And (2) what is a "controller" and a "processor"?

The concepts of "controller", "processor" and "processing of personal data" are part of the new lexicon that US-based companies falling under the GDPR are going to have to get familiar because they are not terms that have much impact in the US, until now.

Simply put, "processing" personal data is basically collecting, recording, gathering, organizing, storing, altering, retrieving, using, disclosing, other otherwise making available personal data by electronic means. A "controller" is the entity that determines what to do with the personal data. Take for example, a company collects personal information from its customers in order to sell them products. In turn, the company provides that data to its shipping vendors and payment vendors to ship the products to the customers and to bill and collect payment from the customers. The company/seller is the controller, and the shipping company and the payment company are processors.

With this example, the scope of the GDPR to US-based companies also becomes a little clearer as you can start to see where US-based companies would fall somewhere in that controller processor chain as far as they are selling to customers located in the EU.

The GDPR even applies if no financial transaction occurs if the US company sells or markets products via the Internet to EU residents and accepts the currency of an EU country, has a domain suffix for an EU country, offers shipping services to an EU country, provides translation in the language of an EU country, markets in the language of an EU country, etc.

The GDPR also applies to employee/HR data to the extent the individual employee is a data subject with rights in the EU.

As such, US-based companies with no physical presence in the EU, but in industries such as e-commerce, logistics, software services, travel and hospitality with business in the EU, etc., and/or with employees working or residing in the EU should be well in the process of ensuring they are GDPR compliant as should US-based companies with a strong Internet presence.

Why is this an issue now?

Why this is becoming even more of an issue for US-based companies now is that many companies that are required to be GDPR compliant have obligations that require them to take certain steps with their vendors. As such, many US-based companies that otherwise might not have any GDPR-compliance obligations are finding themselves Googling "GDPR" because they received an updated vendor contract that includes GDPR language or a verification request with similar references.

US-based companies should get prepared for these types of contract modification negotiations and verification requests and be ready to speak on the issues at hand; know what they are signing; know what they are agreeing to; know what they should not be agreeing to; know that they are in required compliance or will be in compliance by May 25, 2018; and know what the penalties are if they do not.

The fines and penalties are significant and many US-based companies will likely fall into the categories of controller and processor. While the GDPR provides for certain liability for each of those roles, some liability can be transferred by contract so contract review and GDPR understanding is critically important.

At a minimum, what should I know?

At a bare minimum, you should understand that if a company you work with is asking you to revise an agreement, sign off on a verification, or something similar, it might be related to their obligations under the GDPR and, in turn, yours.

One of the keys to the GDPR is that data subjects must be fully informed about what is happening to their data, why it is being collected, how it will be used, who will be processing it, where will it be transferred, how they can erase it, how they can protect it, how they can stop its processing, etc. The bulk of the consent and notification responsibility falls on the controller, but the processor and the controller have to work together to ensure the data subject's rights are protected and this will happens in two separate but distinct steps:

The first step is in the overall physical compliance process, which takes the most time as it requires reviewing data collection and processing; ensuring there is a legal right to have the data and process it; gaining a fundamental understanding of what is going on with the data and where it is going; building security protocols around the data; etc.

Controllers

Controllers specifically must, at a minimum:

  1. Review data processing activities and conduct an Impact Assessment.
  2. Identify their data processing activities for which it is a controller and ensure it understands its responsibilities.
  3. Insure that, in respect of each processing activity for which it is a controller, it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure compliance with the GDPR; and ensure it has appropriate processes and templates in place for identifying, reviewing and (and to the extent required) promptly reporting data breaches.

Processors

Processors must, at a minimum:

  1. Review all data processing activities.
  2. Ensure there is a lawful basis for each processing activity (or that there is consent or that an exemption or derogation applies).
  3. Where consent is the basis for processing, review existing mechanisms for obtaining consent, to ensure they meet GDPR.
  4. Where a legitimate interest is the basis for processing, maintain records of the organization's assessment of that legitimate interest, to show the organization properly considered the rights of the data subjects.
  5. Update privacy policies.
  6. Train employees who process personal data to quickly recognize and appropriately respond to requests from data subjects to exercise their rights.

The second step is in contracting between the controller and processor to ensure their contracts meet all the legal specifications of the GDPR. The GDPR outlines a number of contractual requirements between controllers and processors including: identifying the subject matter and duration of the processing; identifying the nature and purpose of the processing; structuring the obligations and rights of the controller; acting only upon the written instructions of the controller; ensuring those processing data are doing it under written confidentiality agreement; assist the controller in meeting breach notification requirements.

Unlike US breach notification laws that allow more time to notify the appropriate individuals and authorities of a data breach, the GDPR requires notification be made within 72 hours of a breach.

There is a lot to take in and think about when it comes to the GDPR. This is a law that we have been reviewing, analyzing, and working with for almost two years. The hardest thing about the GDPR is changing your perspective and realizing it probably does have some applicable to your business; changing your lexicon to include words like "controller", "processor", and "data subject"; and learning to break the GDPR down to its manageable chucks so compliance stops being overwhelming and starts getting done, piece by piece.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions