United States: Aetna Agrees To Pay $17 Million And Implement Best-Practices Policy To Settle Claims Of HIV-Related Privacy Violations

Last week, Aetna agreed to resolve class action claims of privacy violations related to the disclosure of thousands of members' HIV status. The agreement will require the insurance giant to pay over $17 million into a settlement fund, the majority of which will be distributed to members of the affected class and to develop and implement a "best practices" policy for the use of members' protected health information (PHI), to bring an end to a class-action lawsuit filed in August 2016 by pseudonymous plaintiff Andrew Beckett (a nod to Tom Hanks' lead character in 1993's Philadelphia), which alleged two distinct disclosures of member PHI in one of the largest data breaches involving HIV-related privacy.

The first alleged violation was that Aetna improperly disclosed members' HIV status to legal counsel, a settlement administrator and a mailing vendor in connection with lawsuits from 2014 and 2015; the second was that Aetna exposed members' HIV-related information, including their medications, by mailing notification letters to members in envelopes with large, clear windows that exposed the underlying information to anyone who came into contact with the letters. Ironically, both disclosures stemmed from earlier litigation and a settlement involving claims that Aetna engaged in a discriminatory policy by requiring members to obtain HIV-related medications through mail-order pharmacies, which affected members claimed denied them the right to obtain in-person advice from a pharmacist and created a heightened risk of exposing their HIV status.

Under the terms of last week's settlement, Aetna will pay $500 to each of the approximately 11,875 class members who were mailed the letter that exposed their HIV status and $75 each to an additional 1,600 individuals whose health information was exposed to Aetna legal counsel and the mailing vendor. In addition, class members may be eligible to receive up to an additional $20,000, allocated between separate caps of $10,000 each for financial and nonfinancial harm, upon the submission of documentation evidencing out-of-pocket expenses related to the disclosure of their HIV status and the completion of a questionnaire asking affected members to detail the emotional and psychological harm they have suffered as a result. The settlement also allows additional allocations for attorneys' fees and distribution of the remainder to certain cy pres recipients through an RFP process intended to assist legal nonprofits working on HIV-related privacy issues.

The settlement agreement also offers some practical advice for entities covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) as well as businesses in other industries, and underscores the point that information security must extend beyond technological controls to implementing thorough and careful processes for mailings and other paper documents containing PHI. For example, the best-practices policy that Aetna agreed to implement as part of the settlement serves as a reminder to covered entities to execute business associate agreements with any and all partners, vendors and service providers, including any retained litigation counsel, who may create, receive, maintain or transmit PHI in connection with the services they render to or on behalf of the covered entity. Further, the policy reiterates the importance of implementing standards and practices, such as de-identification and the "minimum necessary" principle, that limit the disclosure of PHI whenever possible and to proactively address the destruction or return of information following the completion of services.

Separate and apart from the best-practices policy, the settlement agreement also contains a list of protections designed to prevent the inadvertent disclosure of sensitive information through the mail, which, as it turns out, has been the cause of more than one Aetna privacy breach.Clearly aimed at avoiding the mistakes that led to the underlying litigation, the agreement requires the appointed settlement administrator to take the following measures when mailing the settlement notices to the affected class:

  • Use an opaque envelope of appropriate and sufficient stock and with no transparent window so as to obscure the contents.
  • Use a return address on the outside of the envelope with no identifying information other than a P.O. box, city, state and ZIP Code;
  • Include a statement on the front of the envelope stating that it contains "Confidential Legal Information – To Be Opened Only By The Addressee";
  • Use a protective cover page that folds around the Notice of Class Action Settlement and that identifies that the information being provided therein is confidential and solely for reading by the Settlement Class Member; and
  • Use paper stock that will protect the confidentiality of the contents of the envelope from being read through the envelope.

These suggestions for additional security protections may also be useful in helping to further refine the way that organizations, particularly HIPAA covered entities, approach informational risk where sensitive personal information is concerned. In addition to these steps, covered entities should also review their agreements with third-party print and mailing vendors to ensure they require the vendors to implement HIPPA-compliant security protections, and provide the covered entity with an audit right to review the vendor's mailing process. As Aetna's example shows, the failure to ensure these safeguards are utilized by third-party vendors who handle sensitive information can lead to significant costs in litigation and regulatory action. In addition to the class action settlement, Aetna will also be required to pay a $1.15 million civil penalty to settle claims brought by the New York Attorney General in response to the breach. Those claims followed an investigation by the New York Attorney General which revealed another mail-related privacy breach in September, where certain Aetna members received mailings regarding a research study for individuals with atrial fibrillation (AFiB), an irregular heartbeat condition. Those mailings may have exposed members' conditions to third parties who saw the envelope bearing the research study's logo, "IMACT-AFIB." The New York settlement, announced after the class action settlement, also requires Aetna to implement a program of enhanced operating procedures for mailings involving PHI, or other sensitive information, and hire an independent consultant to monitor and report on those procedures.

Concern over data breaches often focuses primarily on financial harms to the affected individuals, but the Aetna settlement serves an important reminder that certain non-financial harms can be even more detrimental to those affected. Members of the Aetna class reported damaged relationships with family or friends, ostracization from their community, and even attacks against their personal property. HIPPA covered entities should begin, if they have not already done so, to formalize these heightened considerations for sensitive data into their overall information governance strategy. Even where information is treated equally under applicable laws or regulations, the effects of exposure can be felt quite differently both in terms of emotional harm to individuals and in the potential costs of investigations, litigation and settlement to the organization.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions