United States: Building A Health App? Part 6: HIPAA And Other Privacy And Security Considerations

Last Updated: October 26 2017
Article by Jordan T. Cohen and Dianne J. Bourque

Consumers are increasingly turning to health apps for a variety of medical and wellness-related purposes. This has in turn caused greater amounts of data—including highly sensitive information—to flow through these apps. These data troves can trigger significant compliance responsibilities for the app developer, along with significant legal and contractual risk. This latest installment in our health app series will introduce some of these considerations, including approaches that developers can take to minimize their risk.

HIPAA

The primary federal law of concern to health app developers is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"). To determine whether HIPAA applies, developers need to first understand the nature and the source of the personal data associated with their app. HIPAA only applies to protected health information ("PHI") which is broadly defined as information that:

  • is created or received by a covered entity (i.e., a health care provider, health plan or health clearinghouse); and
  • which relates to the past, present or future mental or physical health of an individual; and
  • that identifies the individual.

Some apps will avoid HIPAA by virtue of the app not interacting with data that is created or received by a provider, plan or clearinghouse. For example, apps that require end users to input their own health information may not have to comply with HIPAA. However, other developers providing apps on behalf of covered entities are not so lucky. In these cases, the developer is likely to be considered a "business associate" of the covered entity. A business associate is broadly defined as anyone who stores, collects, maintains, or transmits PHI on behalf of a covered entity. Again, context is crucial when determining whether a developer is a business associate. A developer offering a diabetes app on behalf of an insurer, and using PHI of the insurer, would be considered a business associate, but a developer independently offering the same exact app to the general public, and using health information volunteered by the public, would not. These distinctions can be subtle, and developers should take time to determine their position within this framework before marketing—and ideally before developing—their app. Fortunately, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR) has released guidance that analyzes various scenarios involving health apps. It is a must read for any developer that comes anywhere near health information.

HIPAA Security

Sometimes HIPAA is unavoidable given the functionality of the app and the context in which it is being provided. In these cases, the developer should not take its HIPAA obligations lightly. Developers will face a number of obligations, many of which emanate from HIPAA's Security Rule. The Security Rule, which applies to electronic PHI ("ePHI"), requires both covered entities and business associates to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of all ePHI that the entity creates, receives, maintains, or transmits. To do this, the developer is obligated to implement administrative, physical and technical safeguards for the ePHI, and must conduct a thorough documented analysis of its systems in order to determine how it will implement these safeguards. Policies and procedures must also be created and enforced, and the developer's workforce must be trained. A developer that fails to comply with HIPAA can be subject to steep fines and penalties.

HIPAA and Cloud Services Providers

Many developers contract with cloud services providers ("CSPs") for various services, including storage of user data. These "downstream" relationships may also be subject to HIPAA. Last year, the OCR published guidance to assist developers and their CSPs with HIPAA compliance. They provided a principle that is useful for developers and CSPs alike:

When a covered entity engages the services of a CSP to create, receive, maintain, or transmit ePHI (such as to process and/or store ePHI), on its behalf, the CSP is a business associate under HIPAA. Further, when a business associate subcontracts with a CSP to create, receive, maintain, or transmit ePHI on its behalf, the CSP subcontractor itself is a business associate.

The guidance delves deeper into the application of HIPAA in the cloud, and should be reviewed by developers that use CSPs. If the parties determine that the CSP is a business associate, the parties must enter into their own business associate agreement (often referred to as a "sub-business associate agreement" or a "subcontractor agreement") that is no less strict than the upstream agreement between the developer and the covered entity. The guidance also addresses the effect of encryption on the application of HIPAA to CSPs. In the past, some CSPs have questioned whether they are a business associate if they handle only encrypted ePHI for which they do not have the decryption key. The guidance clarified that encryption of its client's data does not allow the CSP to avoid being a business associate.

HIPAA and Encryption

Contrary to popular belief, HIPAA does not mandate encryption. Under HIPAA, encryption is an "addressable" security standard. This means that it is only required if a covered entity or business associate determines that it is reasonable and appropriate to implement. It will almost certainly be the case that implementing encryption is reasonable and appropriate for health app developers. Developers who determine that encryption is not reasonable or appropriate should identify and document compensating security controls to support their contention that encryption is not required for their app. When implementing encryption, developers should focus on encrypting data that is on the device, as well as data that is in transit, at rest in the cloud, and at rest on the developer's own systems. Properly encrypting PHI has the added benefit of providing a safe harbor against breach notification. Under HIPAA, the developer could leave a laptop full of PHI on the subway, and, as long as it is encrypted in a manner that satisfies certain federal standards, the loss will not be considered a breach. Since the covered entity is ultimately responsible for reporting breaches to individuals (and potentially the media), avoiding such breaches can help protect the developer's reputation.

Other Laws of Concern

This post has focused primarily on HIPAA, but that's not the only law that can be implicated by health apps. For example, our previous post discussed some of the federal consumer protection laws that are enforced by the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") and that apply to developers. Consideration should also be given to whether an app will be used by those under the age of 13. If so, the app must also comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

A separate set of laws protecting health information and personal information exist at the state level. These laws generally provide additional protection for sensitive categories of data, such as behavioral health information, HIV test results, genetic testing and counseling information and drug and alcohol treatment information. State laws impose additional compliance requirements. They may also overlap, conflict with, and in many cases, preempt HIPAA. A developer must comply with state law and not HIPAA if state law is more stringent than HIPAA. Some states, including California, contain requirements that must be specifically addressed in the app's privacy policy, discussed below. The variety of state laws and the complexity of their applicability makes careful planning critical for app developers in order to ensure compliance.

Privacy Policies

Aside from HIPAA, developers should make sure that their app is accompanied by a clear and easily readable privacy policy describing the developer's uses and disclosures of information, including PHI. Keep in mind that a privacy policy is a binding document, and the FTC has fined many companies for failing to live up to the promises they make in these policies. Developers should also take care to revisit the privacy policy whenever the app's functionality is expanded or changed, as this can require revisions to the policy. If revisions are made, the developer should take care to retain prior versions of the policy in case there is a dispute about what the operative policy was at a previous time.

Final Thoughts

Addressing privacy and data security issues during development will pay dividends down the road and help the developer reduce risks to their finances and reputation. This will require a thorough examination of the source and the type of data involved in the app, as well as the relationship between the developer and those parties upstream and downstream to the developer. If HIPAA applies, developers should conduct the required Security Rule analyses and carefully negotiate business associate agreements with their covered entities and subcontractors. Developers should also take advantage of the increasing amount of guidance and tools provided by the federal government. In 2013, the FTC published its Mobile App Marketing Guidance, which is a good resource for developers as they move forward. Last May, the FTC also published "App Developers: Start with Security" which contains important considerations regarding app security. And last but not least, OCR has released a platform to provide developers (and any other interested stakeholders) a sounding board to ask questions and voice concerns about how HIPAA applies to app developers.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions