Worldwide: A New Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Replaces The U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor

The U.S. Department of Commerce and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC") recently finalized a new Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework ("Swiss Privacy Shield") that will allow companies to transfer Swiss personal data to the United States in compliance with Swiss data protection requirements. The Swiss Privacy Shield will replace the U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbor Framework ("Swiss Safe Harbor") and will apply conditions similar to those the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework ("EU–U.S. Privacy Shield") established last summer for cross-border transfers of EU personal data.

As a result, no longer can organizations transferring Swiss personal data to the United States rely on the Swiss Safe Harbor. Those organizations with current Swiss Safe Harbor registrations will need to certify under the new Swiss Privacy Shield or implement an alternative means of complying with Swiss data transfer restrictions. Organizations can self-certify to the U.S. Department of Commerce (via the Privacy Shield website) and publicly commit to comply with the Swiss Privacy Shield starting April 12, 2017. Now is the time for organizations considering self-certifying to the Swiss Privacy Shield to review the principles and commitments of the new pact.

The Swiss Privacy Shield's replacement of the Swiss Safe Harbor follows closely after the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") invalidated the U.S.–EU Safe Harbor program in its October 6, 2015, Schrems decision on the ground that the program failed to provide adequate levels of protection to personal data transferred from the European Union to the United States.1 The invalidation of the U.S.–EU Safe Harbor quickly led EU and U.S. officials to negotiate the terms of the new EU–U.S. Privacy Shield released in July 2016 to replace the defunct U.S.–EU Safe Harbor with a more robust and comprehensive transatlantic data-transfer scheme.2 Shortly after the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield was released, the FDPIC announced in August 2016 that the shortcomings identified in the Schrems decision also applied to the Swiss Safe Harbor, thereby prompting the Swiss and U.S. governments to also negotiate a more stringent data-transfer pact.3

The Swiss Privacy Shield adopts requirements that are almost identical to those incorporated in the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield. For example, the Swiss Privacy Shield requires participating companies to annually certify with the U.S. Department of Commerce and to voluntarily adhere to the seven Privacy Shield Principles and 16 sub-principles as set forth in the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield ("Privacy Principles").4 Participating organizations also must develop comprehensive privacy notices that publicly declare their compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles and explain their data collection practices. Similar to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield, the Swiss Privacy Shield carves out specific obligations for the transfer of Swiss employee data to the United States. Organizations intending to receive human resources ("HR") data from Switzerland must develop an HR privacy policy that incorporates the Privacy Principles. Participating organizations must provide a copy to the U.S. Department of Commerce and must ensure that the HR privacy policy is available to affected employees.

The new regime also offers Swiss individuals multiple methods to voice their concerns and seek recourse regarding the processing of their personal data. As with the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield, participating companies must provide free and independent recourse mechanisms to Swiss individuals, and they are subject to enforcement by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission or the U.S. Department of Transportation, where Swiss individuals also can assert complaints. Moreover, the ombudsman established under the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield also will be available to Swiss individuals concerned about the U.S. government's overreach or unlawful access to their personal data.

The Privacy Principles under the two frameworks mirror one another with a few limited exceptions. First, under both frameworks, participating organizations must enter into contracts with third-party recipients that require the same level of protection guaranteed by the Privacy Principles. Unlike the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield, however, the Swiss Privacy Shield does not offer participating organizations the same nine-month grace period to revise their third-party contracts in accordance with the Privacy Principles. Second, the FDPIC's authority substitutes for that of the EU data protection authorities throughout the Swiss Privacy Shield. Third, the definition of "sensitive data" under the Choice Privacy Principle is modified slightly under the Swiss Privacy Shield to include "ideological or trade union related views or activities, or information on social security measures or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions, which are treated outside pending proceedings."5 Lastly, the U.S. Department of Commerce will work with the Swiss government at the first annual review to implement the binding arbitration option of the Swiss Privacy Shield.

Once the Swiss Privacy Shield is in effect, organizations can expect increased cooperation and oversight by both the U.S. and Swiss governments to ensure compliance with the new framework. Companies that voluntarily withdraw, fail to complete the annual recertification requirements, or are found to persistently fail to comply with the Privacy Principles will be published on the Privacy Shield website.

The FDPIC has stated that it will not undertake enforcement actions during the next three months while the Swiss Privacy Shield is underway. During this time, companies certified under the Swiss Safe Harbor will need to carefully review the new terms of the Swiss Privacy Shield as well as their own privacy policies in order to ensure that their privacy practices comply with the new framework, or alternatively, identify other legal methods to transfer Swiss personal data to the United States. Prior to self-certifying with the new Swiss Privacy Shield, organizations that participated in the Swiss Safe Harbor will also need to update their privacy policies to remove any references to the Swiss Safe Harbor, in addition to meeting the Swiss Privacy Shield's more stringent notice requirements. Once an organization has joined the Swiss Privacy Shield, it will be automatically withdrawn from the Swiss Safe Harbor, and the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield team will revise its Swiss Safe Harbor record to reflect the date of certification to the Swiss Privacy Shield.

Those companies already certified to meet the more robust self-certification requirements of the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield will also need to certify compliance with the new Swiss Privacy Shield, and should generally be able to do so with minimal effort. Organizations already self-certified to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield can log into their Privacy Shield account, click on "Self-Certify," and select an option to add the Swiss Privacy Shield and other relevant information to their certification (for example, the organization's independent recourse mechanism). There also is a separate annual fee to the International Trade Administration6 to join the Swiss Privacy Shield. Similar to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield cost recovery program, the fee will be tiered based on the organization's annual revenue. Further information on the Swiss Privacy Shield's fee structure is expected to be provided on the Privacy Shield website soon. Additionally, organizations will be expected to recertify for both the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss Privacy Shield one year from the date that the earlier of the two certifications was finalized. So for organizations that self-certified to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield first, the recertification date for both the Swiss Privacy Shield and the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield will be one year from when the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield certification was finalized.

In short, companies considering the Swiss Privacy Shield must conduct the appropriate due diligence to ensure their data collection practices align with the Privacy Principles prior to certifying compliance. This means, among other things, carefully assessing existing privacy notices, offering Swiss individuals access and choice regarding the processing of their personal data, designating an independent dispute resolution body to resolve complaints, and implementing procedures for annually verifying compliance. This new framework will be reviewed annually by the Swiss and U.S. governments to assess whether it continues to provide an adequate level of protection to Swiss personal data. The U.S. Department of Commerce also announced its plan to make a Privacy Shield certification mark, and participating organizations will be informed when it is available for use. Participating organizations should, therefore, monitor the Swiss Privacy Shield for any other guidance or additional requirements.

Footnotes

1 See Jones Day Commentary, "EU-U.S. Data Protection Safe Harbor: Not Safe Anymore."

2 See Jones Day Commentary, "The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Approved."

3 The EU–U.S. Privacy Shield extends only to members of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Because Switzerland is not a member of the EEA, transfers of Swiss personal data to the United States are not covered by the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield.

4 For more information on the Privacy Shield Principles, see Jones Day White Paper, "EU and U.S. Release Terms of Privacy Shield."    

5 See Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Choice Principle.

6 The Privacy Shield program is administered by the International Trade Administration within the U.S. Department of Commerce.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Undine von Diemar
Richard J. Johnson
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions