Worldwide: A New Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Replaces The U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor

The U.S. Department of Commerce and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC") recently finalized a new Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework ("Swiss Privacy Shield") that will allow companies to transfer Swiss personal data to the United States in compliance with Swiss data protection requirements. The Swiss Privacy Shield will replace the U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbor Framework ("Swiss Safe Harbor") and will apply conditions similar to those the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework ("EU–U.S. Privacy Shield") established last summer for cross-border transfers of EU personal data.

As a result, no longer can organizations transferring Swiss personal data to the United States rely on the Swiss Safe Harbor. Those organizations with current Swiss Safe Harbor registrations will need to certify under the new Swiss Privacy Shield or implement an alternative means of complying with Swiss data transfer restrictions. Organizations can self-certify to the U.S. Department of Commerce (via the Privacy Shield website) and publicly commit to comply with the Swiss Privacy Shield starting April 12, 2017. Now is the time for organizations considering self-certifying to the Swiss Privacy Shield to review the principles and commitments of the new pact.

The Swiss Privacy Shield's replacement of the Swiss Safe Harbor follows closely after the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") invalidated the U.S.–EU Safe Harbor program in its October 6, 2015, Schrems decision on the ground that the program failed to provide adequate levels of protection to personal data transferred from the European Union to the United States.1 The invalidation of the U.S.–EU Safe Harbor quickly led EU and U.S. officials to negotiate the terms of the new EU–U.S. Privacy Shield released in July 2016 to replace the defunct U.S.–EU Safe Harbor with a more robust and comprehensive transatlantic data-transfer scheme.2 Shortly after the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield was released, the FDPIC announced in August 2016 that the shortcomings identified in the Schrems decision also applied to the Swiss Safe Harbor, thereby prompting the Swiss and U.S. governments to also negotiate a more stringent data-transfer pact.3

The Swiss Privacy Shield adopts requirements that are almost identical to those incorporated in the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield. For example, the Swiss Privacy Shield requires participating companies to annually certify with the U.S. Department of Commerce and to voluntarily adhere to the seven Privacy Shield Principles and 16 sub-principles as set forth in the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield ("Privacy Principles").4 Participating organizations also must develop comprehensive privacy notices that publicly declare their compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles and explain their data collection practices. Similar to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield, the Swiss Privacy Shield carves out specific obligations for the transfer of Swiss employee data to the United States. Organizations intending to receive human resources ("HR") data from Switzerland must develop an HR privacy policy that incorporates the Privacy Principles. Participating organizations must provide a copy to the U.S. Department of Commerce and must ensure that the HR privacy policy is available to affected employees.

The new regime also offers Swiss individuals multiple methods to voice their concerns and seek recourse regarding the processing of their personal data. As with the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield, participating companies must provide free and independent recourse mechanisms to Swiss individuals, and they are subject to enforcement by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission or the U.S. Department of Transportation, where Swiss individuals also can assert complaints. Moreover, the ombudsman established under the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield also will be available to Swiss individuals concerned about the U.S. government's overreach or unlawful access to their personal data.

The Privacy Principles under the two frameworks mirror one another with a few limited exceptions. First, under both frameworks, participating organizations must enter into contracts with third-party recipients that require the same level of protection guaranteed by the Privacy Principles. Unlike the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield, however, the Swiss Privacy Shield does not offer participating organizations the same nine-month grace period to revise their third-party contracts in accordance with the Privacy Principles. Second, the FDPIC's authority substitutes for that of the EU data protection authorities throughout the Swiss Privacy Shield. Third, the definition of "sensitive data" under the Choice Privacy Principle is modified slightly under the Swiss Privacy Shield to include "ideological or trade union related views or activities, or information on social security measures or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions, which are treated outside pending proceedings."5 Lastly, the U.S. Department of Commerce will work with the Swiss government at the first annual review to implement the binding arbitration option of the Swiss Privacy Shield.

Once the Swiss Privacy Shield is in effect, organizations can expect increased cooperation and oversight by both the U.S. and Swiss governments to ensure compliance with the new framework. Companies that voluntarily withdraw, fail to complete the annual recertification requirements, or are found to persistently fail to comply with the Privacy Principles will be published on the Privacy Shield website.

The FDPIC has stated that it will not undertake enforcement actions during the next three months while the Swiss Privacy Shield is underway. During this time, companies certified under the Swiss Safe Harbor will need to carefully review the new terms of the Swiss Privacy Shield as well as their own privacy policies in order to ensure that their privacy practices comply with the new framework, or alternatively, identify other legal methods to transfer Swiss personal data to the United States. Prior to self-certifying with the new Swiss Privacy Shield, organizations that participated in the Swiss Safe Harbor will also need to update their privacy policies to remove any references to the Swiss Safe Harbor, in addition to meeting the Swiss Privacy Shield's more stringent notice requirements. Once an organization has joined the Swiss Privacy Shield, it will be automatically withdrawn from the Swiss Safe Harbor, and the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield team will revise its Swiss Safe Harbor record to reflect the date of certification to the Swiss Privacy Shield.

Those companies already certified to meet the more robust self-certification requirements of the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield will also need to certify compliance with the new Swiss Privacy Shield, and should generally be able to do so with minimal effort. Organizations already self-certified to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield can log into their Privacy Shield account, click on "Self-Certify," and select an option to add the Swiss Privacy Shield and other relevant information to their certification (for example, the organization's independent recourse mechanism). There also is a separate annual fee to the International Trade Administration6 to join the Swiss Privacy Shield. Similar to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield cost recovery program, the fee will be tiered based on the organization's annual revenue. Further information on the Swiss Privacy Shield's fee structure is expected to be provided on the Privacy Shield website soon. Additionally, organizations will be expected to recertify for both the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss Privacy Shield one year from the date that the earlier of the two certifications was finalized. So for organizations that self-certified to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield first, the recertification date for both the Swiss Privacy Shield and the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield will be one year from when the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield certification was finalized.

In short, companies considering the Swiss Privacy Shield must conduct the appropriate due diligence to ensure their data collection practices align with the Privacy Principles prior to certifying compliance. This means, among other things, carefully assessing existing privacy notices, offering Swiss individuals access and choice regarding the processing of their personal data, designating an independent dispute resolution body to resolve complaints, and implementing procedures for annually verifying compliance. This new framework will be reviewed annually by the Swiss and U.S. governments to assess whether it continues to provide an adequate level of protection to Swiss personal data. The U.S. Department of Commerce also announced its plan to make a Privacy Shield certification mark, and participating organizations will be informed when it is available for use. Participating organizations should, therefore, monitor the Swiss Privacy Shield for any other guidance or additional requirements.

Footnotes

1 See Jones Day Commentary, "EU-U.S. Data Protection Safe Harbor: Not Safe Anymore."

2 See Jones Day Commentary, "The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Approved."

3 The EU–U.S. Privacy Shield extends only to members of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Because Switzerland is not a member of the EEA, transfers of Swiss personal data to the United States are not covered by the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield.

4 For more information on the Privacy Shield Principles, see Jones Day White Paper, "EU and U.S. Release Terms of Privacy Shield."    

5 See Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Choice Principle.

6 The Privacy Shield program is administered by the International Trade Administration within the U.S. Department of Commerce.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Undine von Diemar
Richard J. Johnson
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.