The Dispute and Decisions
[…] These points will be reviewed seriatim .10

Footnotes

1 See , e . g ., REV. UNIF. PART. ACT §1001(a), 6 (pt. 1) U.L.A. 239 (2001) ("A partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this section."); KY. REV. STAT. ANN . §362.1-931(1) ("A partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this section."); id ., §362.1-306(3) (limited liability consequent to LLP status); IND. CODE §23-4-1-45(a) ("To qualify as a limited liability partnership, a partnership under this chapter must do the following."); N.J. CODE §42-1A-47(a) ("A partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this section."). With respect to the historical development of the LLP, see Robert Hamilton, Registered Limited Liability Partnerships: Present at the Birth (Nearly) , 66 U. COLO. L. REV . 1065 (1994–1995).