Pre-Travelers Decisions
[…] Pre-Travelers Decisions

Prior to Travelers, the majority of courts that had considered the issue held that an unsecured or undersecured creditor is not entitled to recover postpetition attorneys’ fees and other costs as part of its claim. Such courts relied on all or some of the following four primary reasons for denying such claims:

1)     Construing the plain language of section 506(b) of the Bankruptcy Code under the legal maxim of expression unius est exclusio alterius (i.e., the express mention of one thing excludes all others) dictates such a result. Section 506(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]o the extent that an allowed secured claim is [oversecured], there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose” (italicized text added in 2005).