Pre-Travelers Decisions
[…] Accordingly, such courts held that where the creditor had a prepetition agreement with the debtor that provided for attorneys’ fees, its fee claim was contingent as of the petition date and thus allowable.

Post -Travelers Decisions

Only two days following the issuance of Travelers, an Idaho bankruptcy court denied a creditor’s claim for attorneys’ fees in In re Astle. However, Astle concerned the claim of an oversecured creditor, not an undersecured or unsecured creditor. Nevertheless, Astle merits discussion because it construed language added to section 506(b) of the Bankruptcy Code by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. Section 506(b) now provides, in pertinent part, that an oversecured creditor may claim “any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose.” Prior to 2005, the provision omitted any reference to “State statute.”