22 September 2016
[…] The trial court’s determination is subject to an abuse of discretion standard on review, meaning the decision stands unless it “exceeds the bounds of reason, all circumstances being considered.”

The California Penal Code governs bond forfeitures:

The trial court must declare bail forfeited if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear at arraignment, trial, judgment, or “[a]ny other occasion prior to the pronouncement of judgment if the defendant's presence in court is lawfully required.” (Pen. Code, § 1305, subd. (a)(4).) In addition, Penal Code section 977, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by counsel only, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3). If the accused agrees, the initial court appearance, arraignment, and plea may be by video, as provided by subdivision (c).”

Lexington argued that. Duffy “was not lawfully required to appear in court for the pretrial conference and was entitled to have counsel appear for her under Penal Code section 977, subdivision (a)(1)” as she was charged with a misdemeanor.