European Union: European Commission Adopts The EU-US Privacy Shield

If your organization works with personal data across national borders, you may have felt a tremor as the global data privacy landscape shifted once again. On July 12, 2016, the European Commission formally approved the EU-US Privacy Shield, finding that the Privacy Shield Framework provides adequate protections for European Union (EU) residents to permit transfer of their personal data from the EU to the US. The Privacy Shield Framework also provides much-needed clarity for businesses through a unified set of principles and obligations. US-based businesses will be able to use the Privacy Shield as soon as August, with the US Department of Commerce accepting self-certifications beginning August 1, 2016.

EU and US authorities had been working since 2014 to strengthen protections of EU residents' personal data in transfers to the US, and those efforts intensified in the wake of the October 2015 decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU), Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner. In Schrems, the CJEU invalidated the previous framework, the US-EU Safe Harbor, on the grounds that it failed to adequately protect EU residents' personal data. The Schrems decision created significant uncertainty in EU to US data flows. The Privacy Shield Framework seeks to replace Safe Harbor by providing an efficient solution for EU to US data flows. By self-certifying to the Department of Commerce annually and adhering to the Privacy Shield Principles, businesses may transfer EU residents' personal data to the US in compliance with EU privacy laws.

From Harbor to Shield—What's Different?

The Privacy Shield was designed to address issues raised by the CJEU in the Schrems decision. Although the Privacy Shield implements certain principles, similar to Safe Harbor, it differs in several respects. The Privacy Shield Framework establishes seven Privacy Shield Principles and sixteen Supplemental Principles, resulting in stronger obligations on US companies handling personal data, defined means of redress available for EU individuals, enforcement commitments from US agencies, safeguards on US government access, and continuing monitoring of the program itself. Stronger obligations in handling data. Similar to Safe Harbor, the Privacy Shield works as a self-certification system, but under the Privacy Shield Framework, the Department of Commerce will verify self-certification materials and afterwards require updates and conduct reviews to confirm that participants follow the policies and materials included in the self-certification. There are additional transparency requirements, and participants must regularly verify compliance, either through internal processes or by engaging a third party. Participants must also follow more stringent obligations in the onward transfer of EU personal data to third parties. Redress for EU individuals. Under the Privacy Shield Framework, participants must make specific redress mechanisms available to EU individuals. EU individuals may bring complaints directly to Privacy Shield participants. The participant will have 45 days to respond and must have an independent dispute resolution process available at no cost. An EU individual may also submit their complaint to a data protection authority (DPA) in the EU. The DPA will bring the complaint to the Department of Commerce, which must use best efforts to facilitate a resolution and respond to the DPA within 90 days. EU individuals may also pursue any available causes of action in US courts, and may invoke binding arbitration for complaints not resolved through other means. Enforcement. In the US, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Department of Transportation (DOT) have committed to "vigorous enforcement" of the Privacy Shield Framework, using any investigatory and civil enforcement means available. The FTC will prioritize referrals of possible violations from EU DPAs, the Department of Commerce, privacy self-regulatory organizations, and EU individuals, in addition to investigating potential violations on its own initiative. Potential sanctions for noncompliance include monetary penalties, consent orders with submission to ongoing independent privacy assessments, injunctions, and suspension or removal from Privacy Shield participation, which could require destruction of personal data transferred under the Privacy Shield. Enforcement actions and any resulting sanctions will likely be publicized. Safeguards to US government access. US agencies have assured the European Commission that US access to EU personal data for law enforcement and national security purposes will be targeted and limited, and subject to authorization and oversight. In addition, the US State Department will implement a Privacy Shield Ombudsperson mechanism, identifying an individual outside of the US intelligence apparatus who will address and resolve complaints relating to US national security. These are important developments; US government access to personal data was one of the key reasons cited in Schrems to invalidate Safe Harbor. Monitoring. The European Commission, FTC, Department of Commerce, and other EU and US authorities, as appropriate, will hold annual meetings to review and evaluate the Privacy Shield Framework, including implementation and enforcement efforts.

Key Takeaways

  • Self-certification to the Department of Commerce is a legally enforceable commitment, and from the time that an organization submits its self-certification materials, it must comply with the Privacy Shield Principles and Framework.
  • A Privacy Shield participant must be responsive and have mechanisms in place to handle and resolve complaints from EU individuals. To respond effectively, a participant will need specific, granular understanding of its data flows and use of personal data within its organization, as well as relevant documentation to support its response.
  • The FTC has committed to vigorously enforce the Privacy Shield Framework, including in cooperation with EU DPAs and based on private referrals. Since EU DPAs and individual privacy advocates have historically taken more active approaches to enforcing privacy and data protection laws, it remains to be seen how such cooperation will work in practice or how other parties may seek to leverage the FTC's commitment.

Lifting the Shield—Participation in the Privacy Shield Framework

Now that the European Commission has formally adopted the Privacy Shield, it will be notified to EU member states and immediately enter into force. In the US, the Privacy Shield Framework will be published in the Federal Register, and the Department of Commerce will be responsible for its operation, accepting self-certifications beginning August 1, 2016.

There is no obligation to participate in the Privacy Shield Framework, and as discussed, there are significant requirements on participants. US businesses should consider whether it makes sense to participate in the Privacy Shield Framework, and if it does, thoughtfully implement a plan and policies to meet its requirements. The self-certification to the Department of Commerce is a commitment to comply with the framework's requirements, which is enforceable under US law.

For businesses that decide to participate in the Privacy Shield, they must conform to all Privacy Shield Principles and related guidance. For example, a participant must:

  1. be eligible to participate, meaning that the organization is subject to the jurisdiction of the FTC or DOT;
  2. ensure that its privacy policy complies with the disclosure and substantive requirements of the Privacy Shield Framework, and that the privacy policy is fully implemented and publicly available;
  3. set up and identify the organization's recourse mechanisms;
  4. conform onward transfers of personal data to third parties to the Privacy Shield Framework; and
  5. submit the required self-certification materials to the Department of Commerce, then maintain compliance and self-recertify annually for as long as the organization is a participant.

The Department of Commerce will review and verify the self-certification materials. If the self-certification is complete, the Department of Commerce will place the participant and its self-certification materials on the Privacy Shield List, and the participant will receive the benefits of the Privacy Shield starting on that date.

For businesses that decide not to use the Privacy Shield, there are other means to permit data flows from the EU to US, but each has its own drawbacks. Personal data may still be transferred under the Standard Contractual Clauses, but doubts have been raised as to the Clauses' validity and vulnerability to actions similar to Schrems. The Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland announced in May 2016 that she will seek legal review of the Clauses by the Irish High Court and CJEU. Companies may also consider binding corporate rules (BCRs), which tend to be appropriate only for large multinational companies and are not often used in practice. The approval process for BCRs is currently lengthy and expensive, and that process is expected to change with the EU's planned adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Consent of the data subject may also support international transfers, but it is not workable in many circumstances.

Key Takeaways

  • The Privacy Shield is substantively different from Safe Harbor, and businesses should not assume that self-certifying to the Privacy Shield will be trivial, or that they can carry over Safe Harbor certification. Businesses considering participation should review and understand all requirements under the Privacy Shield Framework to determine whether participation is suitable for them.
  • All compliance efforts must be documented in order to respond to complaints or enforcement investigations.
  • To conform onward data transfers to third parties, businesses will often need to revisit the terms of such data transfers. (Because this impacts existing contractual relationships, there are certain allowances for entities that self-certify within the first two months of the program. Any other participants must be compliant prior to self-certification.)

Future of the Privacy Shield

Given the upheavals in data transfer laws over the past year, it may be unsurprising that the Privacy Shield has already been criticized for failing to sufficiently protect the privacy rights of EU individuals—though it is generally seen as an improvement over Safe Harbor. Max Schrems, the privacy advocate who challenged Safe Harbor, views the Privacy Shield as an improvement but claims that it will be just as vulnerable to legal challenge as Safe Harbor.

Some uncertainty around the Privacy Shield appears inevitable, but among current options, US-based businesses may reasonably view the Privacy Shield as the preferred means to allow EU to US data transfers. Companies considering participation might also keep in mind that investing in Privacy Shield Framework compliance will mean investing in improved handling and protection of personal data. The Privacy Shield requirements are likely to become features of future cross-border data transfer regimes. In an environment where privacy and data protection issues are more visible, where US states and agencies are increasingly involved in cybersecurity, and where data security breaches have ever more impact on the bottom line, these may be worthwhile investments to make.

Key Takeaways

  • Despite the inevitable criticisms and lingering uncertainty, the Privacy Shield Framework may reasonably be viewed as the most viable current option for EU to US data transfers.
  • In the current environment, addressing and strengthening privacy and data protection practices to satisfy the Privacy Shield Framework will likely have benefits beyond Privacy Shield compliance.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Reed Smith
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions