Worldwide: 2016 IAPP Global Privacy Summit: Key Themes And Takeaways

Article by Sam Castic and Aravind Swaminathan

Last month, privacy and security professionals from around the world gathered in Washington, D.C. for the International Association of Privacy Professionals' Global Privacy Summit 2016.  The conference focused on the new perspectives in privacy that welcome (back) the human element, the increasing role of governmental regulators in establishing and enforcing security and privacy practices, and new EU-centered developments in privacy that will likely have long lasting impacts through the industry.

We were there to take it all in, and offer these five key areas of emphasis and takeaways.

  1. The Role of the Regulator. Every year, the IAPP showcases regulators from the U.S. and abroad, to offer perspectives on privacy and security.  This year there appeared to be even greater emphasis on the role of the regulator in shaping privacy and security through enforcement actions, examinations/audits, and their prominent role in establishing best practices in security.  More than one-third of the approximately 80 full length panel presentations featured government agency representatives and regulators.  Beyond the typical expected agencies (e.g., the Federal Trade Commission, Federal Communications Commission, various Attorneys General's Offices, Department of Commerce, and the Department of Health and Human Services), representatives from non-traditional government agencies made notable appearances, including the U.S. Department of Transportation, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Department of Education, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and the City of Seattle.  In a possible signal from these agencies that they intend to get more involved in cybersecurity and data privacy in 2016, they discussed a wide variety of new topics, including the connected devices and the internet of things, financial institution examinations, and encryption.  Organizations, especially those that are in highly regulated industries, are well-counseled to take this as a sign that enforcement investigations and proceedings have not yet reached their high point.
  2. GDPR and European Privacy. Unsurprisingly, a number of sessions explored the forthcoming implementation of Europe's GDPR – its General Data Protection Regulation.  The GDPR will involve sweeping changes to Europe's regulation of privacy and data protection, including extraterritorial applicability to any company that provides services to European residents, and potential fines of up to four percent (4%) of a company's global gross revenue.  Whereas sessions in years past focused on what GDPR may include, with its recent adoption by the European Parliament, much of the emphasis turned to practical advice (see our advice here) on beginning to prepare for GDPR, which will likely be enforced two years following adoption.  Of particular concern to many was the reality that organizations with individuals in Europe—whether customers, employees, or others—it is crucial to consider how these new requirements will impact your company and prepare accordingly.
  3. EU Data Transfers, Privacy Shield, and Data Localization. Movement of data – whether across borders or oceans – continued to be an important topic of conversation, as it has been in many past years.  Attendees and speakers focused on the details of the proposed Privacy Shield, which has been proposed to replace the invalidated EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework for transfers of personal information from the EU to the U.S.  In a joint session with FTC Chairwoman Edith Ramirez and Chairwoman Isabelle Falque-Pierrotin of Europe's Article 29 Working Party and President of CNIL (France's data protection authority), the key question was whether U.S. company compliance with the Privacy Shield would be a long term solution for EU-U.S. data transfers?  Not necessarily in Ms. Falque-Pierrotin's view.  Privacy Shield may not be sufficient under the GDPR, nor will it be a magic bullet for all types of data-transfers.  Under this view, U.S. companies may have to continually reassess data transfers and change business practices in order to stay on top of evolving European regulator views of what is required for "adequate" protection of personal data.Other sessions explored growing data localization trends (such as in Russia and China) that restrict the removal of data.  These rules pose some challenges to scaling businesses globally, companies that do business internationally should understand how existing and emerging restrictions on data transfers impact business models and processes so that they can develop appropriate data storage and transfer strategies.   In Russia, for example, there are exceptions that would allow onward transfer of data outside of Russia.
  4. FCC Rulemaking. As with years past, the FCC was often at center stage, particularly in its prominence as a privacy and data protection regulator, particularly given the recently-issued Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) that seeks to impose robust privacy and data protection obligations on broadband providers like cable companies and wireless carriers.  In a highly-anticipated session, Travis LeBlanc, head of the FCC's Enforcement Bureau, provided important insight into FCC objectives with the rulemaking, as well as motivations behind the increase in Bureau scrutiny of privacy practices in the communications sector.  LeBlanc addressed the pros and cons of the Bureau addressing perceived privacy violations through enforcement actions vs. rulemaking procedures to clearly specify privacy obligations.  He also shared that before bringing an enforcement action, the FCC always considers whether the conduct is "egregious" and considers the responsibility for vendor conduct (which is addressed in the NPRM).  LeBlanc identified an increased focus on cable and satellite operator practices and Open Internet Order enforcement as top priorities for 2016.  All internet service providers and those that do business with them may want to take the time to understand the broad and detailed proposed privacy regulations.
  5. Tracking and Digital Advertising. Interest based advertising, online tracking, and cross-device tracking were all topics of discussion at this year's Summit.  As the interest based advertising ecosystem remains complex with companies performing a variety of targeted-advertising roles, advertisers and website and application operators have to keep track of what information they use and share, and what the privacy considerations are, when working with service providers in these spaces.  As tracking and targeting techniques innovate, both they and actors in the ecosystem have to evaluate how to address regulator guidance and interest, as well as industry codes and guidelines, which address topics like transparency of practices and individual choice and opt-out rights.  For example, just last fall the FTC held a workshop on cross-device tracking and related privacy concerns, and an FTC attorney shared at the Summit that following the workshop, the FTC will continue to closely monitor cross-device tracking, work with the industry on developing best practices, and bring enforcement actions when it views practices to be unfair or deceptive.  This area is expected to remain as a top privacy concern (and continued regulatory focus) for companies that track and advertise to customers and prospects online, and it is important to stay on top of the laws, industry codes, and company privacy commitments that apply to these practices.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.