Worldwide: 2016 IAPP Global Privacy Summit: Key Themes And Takeaways

Article by Sam Castic and Aravind Swaminathan

Last month, privacy and security professionals from around the world gathered in Washington, D.C. for the International Association of Privacy Professionals' Global Privacy Summit 2016.  The conference focused on the new perspectives in privacy that welcome (back) the human element, the increasing role of governmental regulators in establishing and enforcing security and privacy practices, and new EU-centered developments in privacy that will likely have long lasting impacts through the industry.

We were there to take it all in, and offer these five key areas of emphasis and takeaways.

  1. The Role of the Regulator. Every year, the IAPP showcases regulators from the U.S. and abroad, to offer perspectives on privacy and security.  This year there appeared to be even greater emphasis on the role of the regulator in shaping privacy and security through enforcement actions, examinations/audits, and their prominent role in establishing best practices in security.  More than one-third of the approximately 80 full length panel presentations featured government agency representatives and regulators.  Beyond the typical expected agencies (e.g., the Federal Trade Commission, Federal Communications Commission, various Attorneys General's Offices, Department of Commerce, and the Department of Health and Human Services), representatives from non-traditional government agencies made notable appearances, including the U.S. Department of Transportation, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Department of Education, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and the City of Seattle.  In a possible signal from these agencies that they intend to get more involved in cybersecurity and data privacy in 2016, they discussed a wide variety of new topics, including the connected devices and the internet of things, financial institution examinations, and encryption.  Organizations, especially those that are in highly regulated industries, are well-counseled to take this as a sign that enforcement investigations and proceedings have not yet reached their high point.
  2. GDPR and European Privacy. Unsurprisingly, a number of sessions explored the forthcoming implementation of Europe's GDPR – its General Data Protection Regulation.  The GDPR will involve sweeping changes to Europe's regulation of privacy and data protection, including extraterritorial applicability to any company that provides services to European residents, and potential fines of up to four percent (4%) of a company's global gross revenue.  Whereas sessions in years past focused on what GDPR may include, with its recent adoption by the European Parliament, much of the emphasis turned to practical advice (see our advice here) on beginning to prepare for GDPR, which will likely be enforced two years following adoption.  Of particular concern to many was the reality that organizations with individuals in Europe—whether customers, employees, or others—it is crucial to consider how these new requirements will impact your company and prepare accordingly.
  3. EU Data Transfers, Privacy Shield, and Data Localization. Movement of data – whether across borders or oceans – continued to be an important topic of conversation, as it has been in many past years.  Attendees and speakers focused on the details of the proposed Privacy Shield, which has been proposed to replace the invalidated EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework for transfers of personal information from the EU to the U.S.  In a joint session with FTC Chairwoman Edith Ramirez and Chairwoman Isabelle Falque-Pierrotin of Europe's Article 29 Working Party and President of CNIL (France's data protection authority), the key question was whether U.S. company compliance with the Privacy Shield would be a long term solution for EU-U.S. data transfers?  Not necessarily in Ms. Falque-Pierrotin's view.  Privacy Shield may not be sufficient under the GDPR, nor will it be a magic bullet for all types of data-transfers.  Under this view, U.S. companies may have to continually reassess data transfers and change business practices in order to stay on top of evolving European regulator views of what is required for "adequate" protection of personal data.Other sessions explored growing data localization trends (such as in Russia and China) that restrict the removal of data.  These rules pose some challenges to scaling businesses globally, companies that do business internationally should understand how existing and emerging restrictions on data transfers impact business models and processes so that they can develop appropriate data storage and transfer strategies.   In Russia, for example, there are exceptions that would allow onward transfer of data outside of Russia.
  4. FCC Rulemaking. As with years past, the FCC was often at center stage, particularly in its prominence as a privacy and data protection regulator, particularly given the recently-issued Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) that seeks to impose robust privacy and data protection obligations on broadband providers like cable companies and wireless carriers.  In a highly-anticipated session, Travis LeBlanc, head of the FCC's Enforcement Bureau, provided important insight into FCC objectives with the rulemaking, as well as motivations behind the increase in Bureau scrutiny of privacy practices in the communications sector.  LeBlanc addressed the pros and cons of the Bureau addressing perceived privacy violations through enforcement actions vs. rulemaking procedures to clearly specify privacy obligations.  He also shared that before bringing an enforcement action, the FCC always considers whether the conduct is "egregious" and considers the responsibility for vendor conduct (which is addressed in the NPRM).  LeBlanc identified an increased focus on cable and satellite operator practices and Open Internet Order enforcement as top priorities for 2016.  All internet service providers and those that do business with them may want to take the time to understand the broad and detailed proposed privacy regulations.
  5. Tracking and Digital Advertising. Interest based advertising, online tracking, and cross-device tracking were all topics of discussion at this year's Summit.  As the interest based advertising ecosystem remains complex with companies performing a variety of targeted-advertising roles, advertisers and website and application operators have to keep track of what information they use and share, and what the privacy considerations are, when working with service providers in these spaces.  As tracking and targeting techniques innovate, both they and actors in the ecosystem have to evaluate how to address regulator guidance and interest, as well as industry codes and guidelines, which address topics like transparency of practices and individual choice and opt-out rights.  For example, just last fall the FTC held a workshop on cross-device tracking and related privacy concerns, and an FTC attorney shared at the Summit that following the workshop, the FTC will continue to closely monitor cross-device tracking, work with the industry on developing best practices, and bring enforcement actions when it views practices to be unfair or deceptive.  This area is expected to remain as a top privacy concern (and continued regulatory focus) for companies that track and advertise to customers and prospects online, and it is important to stay on top of the laws, industry codes, and company privacy commitments that apply to these practices.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
20 Sep 2018, Seminar, Tokyo, Japan

Orrick's Total Access Japan Event Series provides entrepreneurs business, tactical, and legal education through complimentary panels and seminars and networking events. The next event will take place on Thursday, September 20 from 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm.

21 Sep 2018, Conference, Florida, United States

Employment partner, Michael Weil will be participating in The Intellectual Property Law Institute’s 2018 Conference.

26 Sep 2018, Conference, New York, United States

Employment Partner, Mandy Perry and Chair of Orrick's Global Employment Law Practice, Mike Delikat will be participating in the Global Business Protections 2018: International Restrictive Covenants and Confidential Information Conference.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions