5 February 2007
[…] Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP currently represents several of the recently-sued FACTA defendants.

Section 1681c(g) of FACTA prohibits businesses that accept credit or debit cards from including "more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date" on electronically printed receipts provided to the customer at the point of sale or transaction. According to the complaints, each electronically printed receipt containing more than the last five digits of a credit or debit card number or a card's expiration date violates § 1681c(g).