Last week, the Colorado Court of Appeals issued its decision in Gold Hill Development Company, L.P. v. TSG Ski & Golf, LLC, et al., 2015 COA 177.
[…] Id. at ¶ 2.

While certainly not a sexy or groundbreaking decision, the Gold Hill opinion provides an excellent primer of Colorado law concerning easements.

For example, the trial court found a public prescriptive easement across GHDC's properties and included a detailed discussion of the legal requirements for the same. C.R.S. § 43-2-201(1)(c) provides as follows regarding public prescriptive easements: "'[a]ll roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years' are declared to be public highways." Id. at ¶ 21. "To establish a public prescriptive easement under the section, a party must show: (1) a 'claim of right'; (2) public use adverse to the landowner's interest; (3) such use continued for the requisite twenty-year period; and (4) actual or implied knowledge of the public use by the