The Federal Circuit compared § 256 and 35 U.S.C.
[…] Stark's complaint requested correction of inventorship under § 256 and alleged fraud on the part of the patent applicant and Defendant, Advanced Magnetics, Inc. ("AMI"). AMI asserted that Stark's allegation of fraud precluded correction of inventorship because § 256 required both the applicant (AMI) and the inventor to have made an honest mistake.

The Federal Circuit compared § 256 and 35 U.S.C. § 116 (1994), which speaks to correction of inventorship during prosecution, to determine what party must be free from deceptive intent for correction of inventorship under § 256. Section 116 provides, "Whenever through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor, or through error an inventor is not named in an application, and such error arose without any deceptive intention on his part, the Commissioner may permit the application to be amended accordingly. . ."

Because of a comma found after the term "application" in § 116, the court determined that a lack of deceptive intent applied to all the parties involved during prosecution.