Background
[…] Footnotes

1 433 S.W.3d 625 (Tex. Ct. App. 2014). For a detailed discussion of this case, see GT SALT Alert: Texas Appellate Court Rules Subcontractor Payments for Transportation Services Excluded from Total Revenue.

2 The petition for review was denied by Hegar v. Titan Transportation, LP, Texas Supreme Court, No. 14-0307, May 1, 2015.

3 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1011(g)(3) (as in effect through Dec. 31, 2013). Effective January 1, 2014, this was amended to exclude "subcontracting payments made under a contract or subcontract entered into by the taxable entity . . ."

4 The Comptroller filed its original brief with the Texas Supreme Court on Dec. 14, 2014, the taxpayer filed its brief on Feb. 2, 2015, and the Comptroller filed a reply brief on Feb. 27, 2015.

5 Ch. 1232 (H.B. 500), Laws 2013, adding TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1011(g-8). This new section provides in relevant part that "[a] taxable entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting aggregates shall exclude from its total revenue . . . subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to independent contractors for the performance of delivery services on behalf of the taxable entity." A similar provision was also included for barite transporter subcontracting payments made "to nonemployee agents for the performance of transportation services on behalf of the taxable entity." Ch. 1232 (H.B. 500), Laws 2013, adding TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1011(g- 10).