Two cases now before US Courts of Appeals carry the possibility
[…] actions. The SEC has long argued that certain statutory provisions
which appear on their face to create time limits on SEC actions are
either limited in their scope or merely establish internal policy
guidelines for the agency, and do not actually circumscribe its
jurisdiction to bring actions. These impending appellate decisions,
depending on their outcomes, may expand the defenses available to
parties subject to SEC enforcement actions when those actions are
not undertaken in a timely
fashion.
SEC v. Graham, pending in the 11th Circuit, involves 28
U.S.C. § 2462, a generally applicable statute of limitations
providing that "an action, suit or proceeding for the
enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or
otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five
years from the date when the claim first accrued." The US
Supreme Court's 2013 Gabelli decision held that in SEC
enforcement actions seeking civil penalties, § 2462 applies
and the claim accrues (thus the limitations period begins to run)
when the conduct giving rise to the claim occurred and the fraud