The Supreme Court’s Decision
[…] If the D.C. Circuit had accepted the plaintiffs’ argument, it could have reopened doors to U.S. courthouses (at least for fungible goods) that the Supreme Court’s decision had appeared to close.

Footnotes

1. F. Hoffman-LaRoche, Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 124 S. Ct. 2359 (June 14, 2004). See also Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices Client Alert. Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman represented Mitsui & Co., Ltd. in this case.

2. Empagran S.A. v. F. Hoffman-LaRoche, Ltd., No. 00cv01686, Slip Op. 01-7715 (D.C. Cir. June 28, 2005).

3. The FTAIA, 15 U.S.C. § 6a, provides: "Sections 1 to 7 of [the Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nationals unless

(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial and reasonably foreseeable effect

(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or

(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and

(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of this title, other than this section."

4. Empagran Slip Op. at 7.

5. The D.C. Circuit stopped short of adopting the defendants’ position that the FTAIA’s exception is limited to injuries that arises in U.S. commerce. Empagran Slip Op. at 5.

6. Empagran Slip Op. at 7.