Delaware Dissolution Procedures: The Extent Of Potential Director Liability
[…] Our lawyers come from top global law firms, including Am Law-ranked, regional and boutique law firms, federal and state government careers, and senior in-house counsel roles.
Section 281(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law makes clear that as to future claims, the dissolved corporation shall adopt a plan of distribution.
United States Corporate/Commercial Law

Section 281(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL") makes clear that as to future claims, the dissolved corporation shall adopt a plan of distribution pursuant to which the corporation "shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation". 8 Del. C. § 281(b). Moreover, Section 281(c) indicates that directors who comply with the provisions of either the default or elective procedure shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation. See 8 Del. C. § 281(c).