Plaintiff-appellant had served as the chief operating officer of
[…] On May 14, 2014, the New York Court of Appeals issued a unanimous decision relating to New York Labor Law §740(2), otherwise known as New York's "whistleblower statute." This provision of the Labor Law prevents any employer from retaliating against an employee who discloses or threatens to disclose "to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation" that (i) "creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety;" or (ii) "constitutes health care fraud."