19 February 2014
[…] United States Intellectual Property

Unlike in federal district court, a party in a 337 Investigation, who redesigns a product after having been found to infringe a patent, may petition the International Trade Commission (the "Commission") for an "advisory opinion" on whether the new design is subject to an existing exclusion order. In response to such a petition, the Commission may institute a proceeding, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 210.79, to determine "whether any person's proposed course of action would violate a Commission exclusion order, cease and desist order, or consent order." Therefore, it was not surprising that the Commission recently instituted an Advisory Opinion Proceeding in Certain Kinesiotherapy Devices and Components Thereof, 337-TA-823, after one of the respondents requested institution of an Advisory Opinion Proceeding to determine whether its new