10 September 2004
[…] May contended that it did not: (1) purchase a taxable item; (2) use the printing in Texas; and (3) the purchase was not from a retailer. The Court addressed all three of these concerns.

As to whether the printing services constituted a taxable item, the Court found that such services were properly classified as a taxable item. In its analysis, the Court first addressed whether the taxation of the printing met the requirements of the Tax Code. Under Tax Code Section 151.005, a sale or purchase is defined to include the "production, fabrication, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for consumers who directly or indirectly furnish the materials to be used in the production, fabrication, processing, printing, or imprinting," when done for consideration. May had argued that this provision of the Tax Code was only applicable to the imposition of the Texas sales tax and not the use tax.