Originally published May 15, 2001
[…] The Court of Appeals followed its prior decision in Arizona Rent-A-Car Systems v. City of Phoenix.

3. U S West Communications, Inc. v. City of Tucson, 1 CA-TX 99-0021 (10-24-00). Tucson 1.5% Tax On Persons Who Provide Telecommunication Services to Consumers In Tucson and Use City Rights-Of-Way Is a Permissible Transaction Privilege Tax. The Tucson City Code imposes a 1.5% tax on persons who provide telecommunication services to consumers in Tucson and use city rights-of- way in doing so. A.R.S. § 9-582(A) prohibits a city from imposing a tax, rent, fee or charge on a telecommunications corporation for the use of a public highway to provide telecommunication services. However, A.R.S. § 9-582(A)(1) exempts from that prohibition a "transaction privilege tax authorized by law on the business of providing telecommunication services." The primary issue presented in the case was whether the 1.5% tax was a "transaction privilege" within the exception provided in A.R.S. § 9-582(A)(1). The Tax Court had held that the 1.5% tax was not a "transaction privilege tax."