Originally published in 2001
[…] Accordingly, for 1999 and thereafter, a small business with personal property less than the exempt amount, need not go through the trouble of completing and filing the personal property statement with the county assessor each year. See A.R.S. § 42-15053(C)(2).

J. VALUATION OF CLEAN ROOMS AS PERSONAL PROPERTY.

Laws 1997, Ch. 61 (S.B. 1050) clarifies the historical administrative practice of valuing and assessing clean rooms as personal property and to clarify the intent of the legislature that this historical practice should be continued. This legislation establishes a new A.R.S. § 42-15066 which provides as follows:

(a) Clean rooms that are used for manufacturing, processing, fabrication or research and development of semi-conductor products shall be valued and assessed as tangible personal property.