The New Hampshire Prosecution
[…] According to these rules, a person attempting to export a used car must present to Customs certain enumerated documents that clearly identify the vehicle and the Vehicle Identification Number. 19 C.F.R. §192.2(a). The enumerated documents may be Certificates of Title or a Manufacturer's Statement of Origin (an "MSO"). See 19 C.F.R. §192.2. The regulations define the term "used" as "any self-propelled vehicle the equitable or legal title of which has been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor or dealer to an ultimate purchaser." See 19 C.F.R. §192.1. The term "ultimate purchaser" is defined as the "first person, other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer, who in good faith purchases a self-propelled vehicle for purposes other than resale." See id. Thus, using the Government's logic, because Ku and Chin's straw buyers had intended to re-sell the automobiles all along, they were not "ultimate purchasers" within the definition of the export regulations.