As explained in a recent Commentary (available
[…] date of final resolution of the underlying claim against the GC/CM.
§2782.05(f). The subcontractor bears the burden of proving the
GC/CM's failure to re-allocate defense costs, as well as the
subcontractor's resulting damages. §2782.05(f). The
subcontractor can seek equitable indemnity for any claim governed
by this rule. §2782.05(j).
Despite these rules for ensuring subcontractor and GC/CM
compliance with this regime, the statute does not prevent the
parties from agreeing to reasonable contractual terms for damages
in the event any party fails to perform its obligations.
§2782.05(f).
The New Regime Allows Parties Some Flexibility to Modify
the Timing or Certain Other Details of the Defense
Duty
Subdivision (a) of section 2782.05 states that "[t]his
section shall not be waived or modified by contractual agreement,
act, or omission of the parties," but that "[c]ontractual
provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements not expressly
prohibited herein are reserved to the agreement of the
parties." Subdivision (e) states that "Subdivision (a)
does not prohibit a subcontractor and a general contractor or
construction manager from mutually agreeing to the timing or
immediacy of the defense and provisions for reimbursement of
defense fees and costs, so long as that agreement does not waive or