As explained in a recent Commentary (available
[…] 2782.05(e) to govern the allocation and performance of defense
obligations by and among subcontractors on non-residential
projects, both public and private. This new regime draws from the
nearly identical pre-existing defense rules for residential
projects under California Civil Code section 2782(e) (governing
contracts entered into after January 1, 2009). While section
2782.05(e) should be consulted in connection with any request for
defense or indemnity, a summary of the new rules
follows.
Projects Subject to the New Regime
The new subcontractor defense rules under section 2782.05(e) apply
to any indemnity provision subject to subdivision (a) of section
2782.05, which governs "any construction contract and
amendments thereto entered into on or after January 1, 2013 that
purport to insure or indemnify, including the cost to defend, a
general contractor, construction manager, or other subcontractor,
by a subcontractor against liability for claims of death or bodily
injury to persons, injury to property, or any other loss, damage,
or expense. Section 2782.05(a) invalidates any clause in such a
contract that seeks to require the subcontractor to indemnify or
insure the GC, CM, or other subcontractor (a) for that other
party's active negligence or willful misconduct, (b) for
defects in the project's design provided by that other party to
the subcontractor, or (c) for claims arising outside the scope of
the subcontractor's work. §2782.05(a).
However, the defense-duty regime under section 2782.05(e) does not
apply to the following circumstances enumerated in section
2782.05(b):
- Contracts for residential construction that are subject to any part of Title 7 (commencing with Section 895) of Part 2 of Division 2;
- Direct contracts with a public agency that are governed by subdivision (b) of section 2782;
- Direct contracts with the owner of privately owned real property to be improved that are governed by subdivision (c) of section 2782;
- Any wrap-up insurance policy or program;
- A cause of action for breach of contract or warranty that exists independently of an indemnity obligation;
- A provision in a construction contract that requires the promisor to purchase or maintain insurance covering the acts or omissions of the promisor, including additional insurance endorsements covering the acts or omissions of the promisor during ongoing and completed operations;
- Indemnity provisions contained in loan and financing documents, other than construction contracts to which the contractor and a contracting project owner's lender are parties;
- General agreements of indemnity required by sureties as a condition of execution of bonds for construction contracts;
- The benefits and protections provided by the workers' compensation laws;