As explained in a recent Commentary (available
[…] questions to percolate up through the appellate courts.
In any event, given the uncertainty created by the new regime,
some construction participants may choose to negotiate specific
provisions to define their rights and obligations with regard to a
subcontractor's defense of the GC or CM. But even then,
participants must grapple with the question of which aspects of the
defense-duty regime can be modified by the parties' agreement,
and which would be considered a prohibited waiver or modification
of the regime's non-waivable or non-modifiable provisions.
See §2782.05(a) (contractual provisions "not
expressly prohibited herein are reserved to the agreement of the
parties.").
Parting Thoughts
With the enactment of Civil Code section 2782.05, the California
Legislature has created a new regime to govern a
subcontractor's duty to defend a general contractor or
construction manager on most non-residential projects. While this