As explained in a recent Commentary (available
[…] defense-related matters through negotiation, other matters cannot
be waived or modified, and the line between what is permitted and
what is prohibited is not distinct.
It remains to be seen how construction participants, and likely
the courts, will address and resolve the disputes that will almost
certainly arise out of the new subcontractor defense regime. In the
meantime, parties should be careful to consider the impact of the
new laws, and consult legal counsel as appropriate, when
negotiating or modifying their construction contracts after January
1, 2013.
Footnotes
1. Section 911 defines a "builder" as "any entity or individual, including but not limited to a builder, developer, general contractor, contractor, or original seller, who, at the time of sale, was also in the business of selling residential units to the public for the property that is the subject of the homeowner's claim or was in the business of building, developing, or constructing residential units for public purchase for the property that is the subject of the homeowner's claim."
2. Section 2782.05(a) also states that it shall not alter the obligations of an insurance carrier (a) under Presley Homes, Inc. v. American States Ins. Co., 90 Cal.