Sales Tax Nexus Developments in California and Beyond: A Year in Review1
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 63, § 31J(b)(iii)(c); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:10A-4(k)(2)(I); Wis. Stat. § 71.80(23)(a)(2).

13 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:10A-4(k)(2)(I) (emphasis added).

14 Beneficial N.J., Inc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, No. 009886-2007 (N.J. Tax Ct. 2010) (not approved for publication).

15 830 Mass. Code Regs. § 63.31.1(4) (promulgated June 16, 2006).

16 Id. § 63.31.1(4)(a)(1).

17 Id. § 63.31.1(4)(b)(1).

18 The taxpayer may be able to deduct additional amounts paid to a related member as a result of the related member being subject to tax in other states in addition to Massachusetts.

19 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-218d(c). The statute also contains other requirements for the exception such as that "the interest is paid pursuant to a contract that reflects an arm's length rate of interest . . . ." Id.

20 Form CT-1120AB, p. 2 (Conn. Dep't of Revenue Servs., 2010). Connecticut also does not allow a subject to tax exception for combined returns.

21 Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. § 10-306.1(f).

22 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-216a; Info. Pub. 2010(29.1) (Conn.