Individual Mandate Upheld
[…] The defendant argued, as an affirmative defense, that plaintiff's suit was barred by the one-year limitations period in the insurance policy, as the loss occurred in February of 2008 and the plaintiff did not file her complaint until in excess of two and a half years later. The trial court granted State Farm's subsequent motion to dismiss, finding the plaintiff's action to be time-barred. The Michigan Court of Appeals reversed. The court first quoted MCL 500.2833(1)(q), which states that an action on a policy of fire insurance (which the parties agreed was the type of policy at issue) "must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer," and that "[t]he time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability." Id. at *6. Under the insurance policy, tolling was applicable only "[i]n the event a claim is formally denied."