Individual Mandate Upheld
[…] Id. at *9 (citing Jiminez v Allstate Indemnity Co, 765 F Supp 2d 986, 992 (ED Mich 2011)). Further, the court in Smitham found that State Farm's limitation provision was void, as it conflicted with the "one year" provision mandated by MCL 500.2833(1)(q). Id. at *12. "[T]he policy language is not compatible with the statutorily mandated provision," the court explained, "which is not conditional. Because the provision is contrary to the statute, it is absolutely void." Id. at *15 (citing MCL 500.2860, which provides that "[a]ny provision ... which is contrary to the provisions of this chapter, shall be absolutely void ....").

Applying the one-year tolling limitation as contained in MCL 500.2833(1)(q), the court determined that the action was not time barred. It remanded to the trial court for further proceedings. Id. at *19.