On August 30, 2012, U.S. District Court Judge McLaughlin of the
[…] U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania,
sitting by designation for the U.S. District Court for the District
of Delaware, ruled 10 Del. Code § 349 and Court of Chancery
Rules 96-98, which established a confidential arbitration
procedure, are unconstitutional in violation of the First
Amendment. Delaware Coalition for Open Gov't v. Hon. Leo E.
Strine, Jr., et al, C.A. No. 1:11-1015, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
123980 (D. Del. Aug. 30, 2012).
To briefly recap, in April 2009, the Delaware State Legislature
passed 10 Del. Code § 349, granting to the Delaware Court of
Chancery "the power to arbitrate business disputes when the
parties request a member of the Court of Chancery ... to arbitrate
a dispute." The Legislature's rationale in enacting this
law was "to preserve Delaware's pre-eminence in offering
cost-effective options for resolving disputes, particularly those
involving commercial, corporate, and technology matters." Del.
H. R. No. 49 (2009).