Corporation Franchise Tax Credits
[…] 6 The amount of low-income housing credit that may be allocated by the New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal is increased from $32 million to $40 million. Effective April 1, 2013, the amount is further increased to $48 million. See N.Y. PUB. HOUS. § 22(4).

7 N.Y. TAX LAW § 210(44)(a).

8 Ch. 59 (A.B. 9059), Part D; Summary of Tax Provisions in SFY 2012_13 Budget, Office of Tax Policy Analysis, New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, April 2012.

9 This is a fuel blend of ethanol and motor fuel that meets certain standards for fuel ethanol.

10 N.Y. TAX LAW §§ 282(14), 282-a(3)(b), 301-b(a)(5).

11 N.Y. TAX LAW § 1101(c)(8) defines a "room remarketer" as a "person who reserves, arranges for, conveys, or furnishes occupancy, whether directly or indirectly, to an occupant for rent in an amount determined by the room remarketer, directly or indirectly, whether pursuant to a written or other agreement."