Published in ELR News & Analysis
[…] Reg. 17004, 17019-20 (Apr. 2, 2010). 14. Prevention of Significant Deterioration and Title V Greenhouse Gas Tailoring Rule; Final Rule (Tailoring Rule), 75 Fed. Reg. 31514, 31537 (June 3, 2010). The Tailoring Rule also addressed EPA's determination that Title V permitting would be triggered by GHGs, estimating some 6 million additional Title V sources compared with about 15,000 sources under the program prior to GHG regulation. Title V applicability is not the subject of this Article.

15. See CAA §169(1), 42 U.S.C. §7479(1) (defining "major emitting facility" as certain enumerated types of "stationary sources of air pollutants which emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more" and "any other source with the potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year or more"); see also CAA §501(2)(B); 42 U.S.C. §7661(2)(B) (incorporating that definition into Title V).

16. Requirements for Preparation, Adoption, and Submittal of Implementation Plans; Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans (1980 PSD Rules), 45 Fed.