21 March 2012
[…] The firm represents a range of clients, from small businesses to Fortune 50 companies.
In a very recent decision, the Arizona Court of Appeals interpreted the attorney-client privilege broadly in favor of corporations and other entities using corporate counsel.
United States Employment and HR

In a very recent decision, the Arizona Court of Appeals interpreted the attorney-client privilege broadly in favor of corporations and other entities using corporate counsel. The court in The Salvation Army v. Bryson (not yet published) held that A.R.S. § 12-2234, which codifies the attorney-client privilege in Arizona, covers any communication between a corporate lawyer and corporate employees when the communication is made "for the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice" to the entity, employer or employee. This decision confirmed that the Arizona legislature intentionally expanded the privilege beyond the Arizona Supreme Court's prior holding in Samaritan Foundation v. Goodfarb, 176 Ariz. 497, 501 (1993) ("Samaritan II").