Background
[…] Footnotes

1 Emerson Electric Co. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, South Carolina Supreme Court, No. 27073, Dec. 12, 2011.

2 IRC § 243; S.C. CODE ANN. §§ 12-6-40 (incorporating the IRC by reference), 12-6-1110 (defining South Carolina taxable income by reference to federal taxable income).

3 The taxpayer and the Department of Revenue stipulated to this fact.

4 A corporation's business income is apportioned among the states in which it conducts business, but nonbusiness income is allocated to or deemed to be earned in a particular state depending on its form. S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-6-2210(B); S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-6-2220.

5 S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-6-2220(2). Note that this section was amended in 2005 to provide "[d]ividends received from corporate stocks not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business."

6 230 S.E.2d 614 (S.C. 1976).

7 Geoffrey, Inc. v. South Carolina Tax Commission, 437 S.E.2d 13 (S.C. 1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 992 (1993).

8 Administrative Law Judge Division, No. 09-ALJ-17-0160-CC, April 22, 2010.

9 694 S.E.2d 525 (S.C. 2010).