Editor's Note
[…] The issuance provides for a uniform appeals process for national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches and agencies, and replaces the prior OCC appeals guidance relating to national banks, and repeals existing OTS appeals guidance.

Additional Interchange FAQ

The Federal Reserve released a second set of FAQs on debit interchange fees, focusing on general-use prepaid cards and clarifications on compliance with the prohibitions on circumvention, evasion, and net compensation. The FAQs clarify section 235.5(c) requiring the card be "the only means of access to the underlying funds, except when all remaining funds are provided to the cardholder in a single transaction." They confirm that a generaluse prepaid card retains its exemption if the cardholder is able to use information from the card to pay a merchant or other payee on the merchant's or other payee's website, provided the card meets the other criteria for the exemption.