In early October, California Governor Jerry Brown signed a
[…] misclassification" of employees as independent contractors.
This statute responds to widely published claims that employers
routinely misclassify workers as independent contractors although
they are in fact employees. Not coincidentally, the statute is
aimed as well at increasing income and payroll tax revenue by
requiring stricter compliance by employers. Responding to the same
reports and the same budget issues, President Obama's
Department of Labor has also announced a major initiative to
identify industries and employers where misclassification is
prevalent.
SB 459 amends Section 226.8 of the Labor Code and adds Section
2753. It is effective January 1, 2012.
SB 459 makes it unlawful to willfully misclassify an
individual as an independent contractor. It defines "willful
misclassification" as "avoiding employee status for an
individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying the
individual as an independent contractor." The new law also
makes it unlawful to charge an individual who has been willfully
misclassified as an independent contractor any fee or to make
deductions from compensation for any reason, including for goods,